[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Are there any Joomla experts out there?

Posted on 2011-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I'd like to include an Adsense ad unit inside my article content.  I'm using JCE as the editor.

How is this done?

Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 500 total points
ID: 35456769
You don't want to put javascript in any wysiwyg editor. They will strip important characters.

Get mod_php and modules anywhere. Paste the google code into a mod_php instance. It doesn't matter what position. Set to NO menu items.

The modules anywhere will put a button on the editor (make sure the plugin is published). Click the button and choose the mod_php with adsense.

So you're publishing a plugin marker for your module where you want the adsense to show.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/edition/custom-code-in-modules/1758

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/core-enhancements/embed-a-include/6402

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rjplus
rjplus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35458748
You can use Google AdSense without installing an extension. Using AdSense requires the following steps:

   1. Create a Google user Account and follow the instructions for creating your AdSense settings. In the end you will have a chunk of JavaScript. Copy the script and save it into a file for later use.

   2. Log on to the back end of your website with an Administrator account.

   3. Go to Site > Global Configuration and change the default WYSIWYG editor to 'editor – no editor'. If you don't change the default editor to no editor the WYSIWYG editor will change the JavaScript, even if you edit the HTML source.

   4. Go to Extensions > Module Manager and create a new module instance of module Custom HTML.

   5. Paste the copied JavaScript into the custom output and fill in the other parameters like title. Save the module instance.

   6. Go to Site > Global Configuration and change the default WYSIWYG editor back to what it was.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjplus
ID: 35458757
Just to emphasise the point of Step 3 above

Go to Site > Global Configuration and change the default WYSIWYG editor to 'editor – no editor'. If you don't change the default editor to no editor the WYSIWYG editor will change the JavaScript, even if you edit the HTML source.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 500 total points
ID: 35466113
Have try this extension Joomla - Google AdSense
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/ads-a-affiliates/google-ads/14959?qh=YToyOntpOjA7czo3OiJhZHNlbnNlIjtpOjE7czo5OiJhZHNlbnNlJ3MiO30%3D

Joomla - Google AdSense is a :
¿ Module that allows you to easily insert Google AdSense ads on your Joomla based websites without modifying the template (All Module positions on joomla),
¿ Plugin to insert Google AdSense ads in the top and/or bottom of your articles.
You can place Up to THREE ad units and THREE link units on each page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 35475402
I disabled the editor and I positioned a div in the article and pasted the as sense script in.  It works fine but trying to edit the article with the editor turned off make the CMS almost useless.  

I'm trying the other ideas now, thanks for the suggestions so far

HNM
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rjplus
rjplus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35475617
sorry if I wasn't clear

- create article with editor enabled
- disable editor - include adsense
- enable editor afterwards .. once you have included adsense code - see step six above

As you point out ...probably not very useful if you intend doing this with every article!!!  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 35495194
Thanks everyone ;)
0