[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to uninstall Sophos from 2003 server

Posted on 2011-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I am trying to upgrade sophos on a server fromthe ent console and this is failing with error
00000067 failed to install SAVXP, a previous version could not uninstalled

I have attempted a manual uninstsall via add remove programa and this tries to look for an MSI that cannot be found.
The log files shows the below. Any assistance would be really apprechiated

           ******* CommandLine: **********
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:791]: Machine policy value 'DisableUserInstalls' is 0
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:791]: Warning: Local cached package 'C:\WINDOWS\Installer\65ef2c76.msi' is missing.
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:791]: User policy value 'SearchOrder' is 'nmu'
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:791]: User policy value 'DisableMedia' is 0
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:791]: Machine policy value 'AllowLockdownMedia' is 0
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:791]: SOURCEMGMT: Media enabled only if package is safe.
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:791]: SOURCEMGMT: Looking for sourcelist for product {034759DA-E21A-4795-BFB3-C66D17FAD183}
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:791]: SOURCEMGMT: Adding {034759DA-E21A-4795-BFB3-C66D17FAD183}; to potential sourcelist list (pcode;disk;relpath).
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:791]: SOURCEMGMT: Now checking product {034759DA-E21A-4795-BFB3-C66D17FAD183}
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:791]: SOURCEMGMT: Media is enabled for product.
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:791]: SOURCEMGMT: Attempting to use LastUsedSource from source list.
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:791]: SOURCEMGMT: Trying source C:\Program Files\Sophos\AutoUpdate\cache\savxp\.
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: SOURCEMGMT: Source is invalid due to invalid package code (product code doesn't match).
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: Note: 1: 1706 2: -2147483646 3: sophos anti-virus.msi
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: SOURCEMGMT: Processing net source list.
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: Note: 1: 1706 2: -2147483647 3: sophos anti-virus.msi
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: SOURCEMGMT: Processing media source list.
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: Note: 1: 2203 2:  3: -2147287037
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: SOURCEMGMT: Source is invalid due to missing/inaccessible package.
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: Note: 1: 1706 2: -2147483647 3: sophos anti-virus.msi
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: SOURCEMGMT: Processing URL source list.
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: Note: 1: 1402 2: UNKNOWN\URL 3: 2
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: Note: 1: 1706 2: -2147483647 3: sophos anti-virus.msi
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: Note: 1: 1706 2:  3: sophos anti-virus.msi
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: SOURCEMGMT: Failed to resolve source
MSI (s) (3C:E4) [16:57:48:823]: MainEngineThread is returning 1612
MSI (c) (24:A8) [16:57:48:823]: Decrementing counter to disable shutdown. If counter >= 0, shutdown will be denied.  Counter after decrement: -1
MSI (c) (24:A8) [16:57:48:823]: MainEngineThread is returning 1612
=== Verbose logging stopped: 24/04/2011  16:57:48 ===
v
0
Comment
Question by:wrcplc
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 35463465
Below is one more application remover for Sophos, this from Sun Belt Software who have created Viper and GFI.

http://go.sunbeltsoftware.com/?linkid=1279

Source:
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/Business/Agent-Uninstallers/

As per the link above it could uninstall the following:
Agent version 9.x. Also removes the following, if installed: Sophos AutoUpdate agent, Sophos Remote Control agent, Sophos Firewall agent, Sophos NAC agent.

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1000 total points
ID: 35465003
I wou;ld contact Sophos Tech Support about this:

http://www.sophos.com/support/

Checklist of information you will be required to provide:

http://www.sophos.com/support/knowledgebase/article/14682.html

Good luck!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wrcplc
ID: 35465071
Hi
Thank you Phototronic for the links and also $Sharma. Very handy to hang onto but considering this is for a critical server i feel best i log with Sophos. Lucky enough our account manager is visiting today so i shall speak to them.
Thank you both for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dave_mcdowell
ID: 36139178
wrcplc,

I am having a similar issue.  I was wondering, did your issue get resolved?  If so, could you fill us in on the solution provided by Sophos? Thanks.
0