?
Solved

Used Window SBS 2003 on a new machine -  any special requirement for activation?

Posted on 2011-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Trying to sell a copy of the Window SBS 2003 Premium edition that is no longer being used in any of the machine in the office. Will the new owner need to call Microsoft to get another licensing key before installation? Or the product key attached to the CD case is sufficient?
0
Comment
Question by:Honolulu788
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:perfectpc
ID: 35456812
The key on the cd will probably not work as when you activate, it adds details of the pc to it's database. Depending on the verison ie oem etc, you will probably find that the licence will not allow it to be installed on another machine
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 244 total points
ID: 35457291
All questions regarding licensing are best addressed to MS:

For licensing questions, you can call 1-800-426-9400 (select option 4), Monday through Friday, 6:00 A.M. to 5:30 P.M. (PST) to speak directly to a Microsoft licensing specialist.

Worldwide customers can use the Guide to Worldwide Microsoft Licensing Sites http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/index/worldwide.asp to find contact information in their locations.

Windows Small Business Server 2008 FAQ
http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/faq.aspx#licensing 
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 256 total points
ID: 35457610
If this is an OEM version of SBS 2003 (as in it came with the server) then you CANNOT sell it UNLESS you sell the SERVER TOO.  Then, it should be just fine.

If this is a retail copy, then you CAN sell it and the license key included should activate fine.  In the event they had/have problems activating, a call to MS should resolve it for them.

If this is a volume license copy, then you CANNOT sell it - volume licenses are locked to the company they are sold to.  They can be moved to other hardware, but not resold.

DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).  
0