[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Re-Designing / Re-Developing a Blog

Posted on 2011-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Right now, I have http://www.mymerchantaccountblog.com/ and on each page, I have the <h1> tag as My Merchant Account Blog.

On each article page (e.g. http://www.mymerchantaccountblog.com/2011/02/address-verification-service-fee) it is basically
<h1>My Merchant Account Blog</h1>
<h2>Address Verification Service Fee</h2>

Open in new window

I am getting a logo and I don't know if I should put My Merchant Account Blog in the logo and start to use the Category title as the <h1> instead:
<h1>Address Verification Service Fee</h1>

Open in new window

Of course, I would need to basically go through and change everything but that's a different question.

And the Title is My Merchant Account Blog - Address Verification Service Fee.  Should I just have the page title be Address Verification Service Fee?

Would this change help with SEO?  Or hurt?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonahzona
jonahzona earned 200 total points
ID: 35456826
You could leave the markup the wait is and accomplish your styling with CSS.

In other words you could adjust the H1 to contain the image element and make the text invisible to the user.

That way the logo is there, it still works with SEO the same way it is now, plus you don't have to mess with the markup.

If you are interested in how to accomplish this, I could help you out.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
brutaldev earned 1400 total points
ID: 35456893
It would help with SEO to some extent but you need to wait for search engines to re-index/crawl your pages. If you use Google Webmaster Tools you can force this to happen sooner.

Search engines use higher order H tags to index result for supposed page content. Taking out the prefixed name will lower the rating of you blog's name (My Merchant Account Blog) but will improve results against the article itself (Address Verification Service Fee).

You should consider this if the content is more important than the company/blog name. If people aren't going to searching for 'My Merchant Account Blog' then just leave it out of the H tag and you'll get a better ranking for the topic in question.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:brutaldev
brutaldev earned 1400 total points
ID: 35456936
On another note, if you're curious about how you changes will be affected in terms of SEO, use this toolkit from the big bad Microsoft guys: http://www.microsoft.com/web/seo

It will also highlight areas of your site that are already not optimal or just plain broken so you can be better prepared for the next release. Assuming you are focused on SEO which it sounds like you are.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35457070
I guess it is a bit of a two-parter....  if a person types in merchant account address verification service fee verses address verification service fee.  Right now, I am on the first page for both phrases.  

I also downloaded / checked out the program as well, brutaldev.  Honestly, I never really dived too much into that aspect.  Heck, merchant accounts and trying to stay on top of that industry is tedious enough.  

So since I am on the first page for both phrases, do you see any adverse reactions if I did decide to move the My Merchant Account Blog out of the <h1>?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:brutaldev
brutaldev earned 1400 total points
ID: 35457109
Nope, SE's are smart enough these days to pickup which portion of the header is content related an which is the site name and I'm sure it tries to separate the both.

I really doubt any adverse reactions because the page is already ranked and will remain that way with possibly a better set of words to match against, As long as the URL stays the same it shouldn't have much affect or at least something you should pay that much attention to.

Remember that pages are indexed on the level of H tags to decipher the general content of a page. Upper bound tags like H2 and H1 are rated highly and usually first class search keys for users. Adding a company name in there could rank it lower and boost other sites with more specific search criteria and less keywords which probably means more hits.

All in all it's not a big deal unless you are competing against a similar site with similar content and want an edge using SEO.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 400 total points
ID: 35457146
You will be better off moving your blog name out of the h1 tag.  A unique h1 tag on every page is better than the same h1 tag on every page.

The h1 tag is the main page heading and should be based on what the content of each page contains.


0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35457158
Thanks for the advice with this.  It helps to know which way I should get the layout done and what I should include in the logo
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 35457166
It's best, semantically, to use the <h1> for the page's title, not the site's title.

It's more user-friendly for the page's title to come before the site's title in the <title> element. Remember it's what's shown in the tabs of most browsers and often gets truncated, so when someone has multiple pages from your site open, having the page name first allows the tabs to be more easily told apart. Also it's typically used as the link in search engine results and more users probably care about the page name more than the site name when choosing which pages to look at.

http://www.thatstandardsguy.co.uk/2006/01/title-element/
http://www.webhostingtalk.com/wiki/Title_element
0