[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

clear listbox after add data to table

Posted on 2011-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In this example i had help with-
is there anyway to have listbox cleared after command button clicked and data added to table.
if you close form and open back up - items still there
thank you
db11.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 35456680
Well, you can do this:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.List12.RowSource = ""
End Sub

But ... how would plan on putting it back ?

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35456686
In other words, when do you want the list items to appear?

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35456691
use this codes


Private Sub Command14_Click()
DoCmd.SetWarnings (False)
For i = List12.ListCount - 1 To 0 Step -1
DoCmd.RunSQL ("insert into tbl1(serialNumber) values('" & List12.ItemData(0) & "')")
List12.RemoveItem (i)
Next i
DoCmd.SetWarnings (True)
End Sub



db11.mdb
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35456704
I guess you could do this - see command button

mx
db11-MX01.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35457406
both solutions seem to be working- thank you
0