Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

no bootable device found

Posted on 2011-04-24
25
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a dell xps 400 desktop. I had a virus on it and I decided to do a complete format of hard drive. I have a raid stripe0 configuration. I reinstalled windows xp media center and evrything installed with no problem. When I rebooted the computer I get message no bootable device found. The wierd part is when I put the win xp cd in the drive it boots to cd then I get the message to hit any key to boot from cd . I do not hit any key then it boots into the desktop on hard drive. Why does it do this? Any help is much appreciated.... thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ben2267
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:perfectpc
ID: 35456808
Did you install the riad driver when you re-installed xp? Most machines will require the correct driver install ie pressing f6 during the start of the install.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35456818
Make sure your booting partition is set to "Active". If this is a real hardware Raid Controller you can use GParted which is on the PartedMagic CD to set that flag:

http://partedmagic.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 35456821
no I did not. After I press F8 for license agreement it sees the hard drive as c: drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 35456857
can I set the booting partition active thru administrator tools .. disk management?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35456886
No, but if you open a cmd prompt as Administrator use diskpart for that. Below is a link to how it is used:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300415
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35457067
if that article is a bit long for you then go as follow.

start = > run = > Diskpart.

select disk 0
select partition 1
active
exit

Open in new window


the last command (active) should say successfully marked partition as active.

I feel you should go into BIOS and make sure correct drive is set as bootable drive. the problem seems to be with the boot configuration.

PS: If you go thorough the article refereed by Rindi it would help you understand various aspects and functions of disk management which is not available through GUI.

Thanks.
Subhash Chandra
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 35457111
Hi,
I did as sugested
1: select disk 0
2. select partition 1
3. active
and I get this message:   the disk is not a fixed basic MBR  disk. please select a fixed basic MBR disk to use this command.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35457118
at same prompt..type these commands one bye one and give us the output..

diskpart
list disk

if there are more than 1 disk do below for all the disks.

select disk 0
detail disk

(copy the output and paste)


select disk 1
detail disk

(copy the output and paste).


If you can take a screenshot of your disk layout (diskmgmt.msc from run) that would say everything we need to know.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35457124
When you installed XP, did you add the RAID drivers with a floppy drive by pressing F6 at the appropriate time?

If not, that's the issue.

You MAY be able to install the drivers from within XP now ... but that doesn't always work correctly, depending on  the specific chipset and RAID drivers.    Try it first, however, as it's the simplest approach.

If that doesn't work, you'll need to simply reinstall XP, this time being sure to add the RAID drivers with F6  [Or, alternatively don't use RAID].
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35457136
@Garycase, Sir, I doubt how the system is booted without RAID drivers if that's the issue.

he mentioned below..
The wierd part is when I put the win xp cd in the drive it boots to cd then I get the message to hit any key to boot from cd . I do not hit any key then it boots into the desktop on hard drive.

you are more experienced than me, can this problem comes due to RAID drivers ? If the answer is Yes then  i would sincerely  apologies for interfering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 35457143
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35457147
It depends on the specifics of the RAID array.    The installation CD uses strictly BIOS commands to access the disk ... so if the RAID is configured in the BIOS, you could "see" it when booting through the install CD; but not with a direct boot.    Another possibility is that he simply tried to make the wrong partition active ... and the other disk was a dynamic disk (which you can't boot from).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 35457153
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35457154
Thanks Sir, Makes sence.
As per the screenshot, the disk 0 is a dynamic disk..OS can not boot from dynamic disk. You can not convert from Dynamic to Basic as well. Although there is ways to convert it to basic without lossing data (Changce the parttion type value to 07 from 42) but i would not suggest that.

You shoud backup and re-install..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35457187
As I noted above, you can't boot from a dynamic disk -- you'll need to reinstall from scratch.

Also, if you want to use a RAID array, be sure to install the drivers by pressing F6 at the appropriate time and adding them via a floppy drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 35457462
I did a reinstall and then I did
1. select disk o
2. select partition 1
3. active
I got message that partition is marked active I then typed exit and rebooted
I still get no bootable device found.
the only way I could boot into windows is if I put the wndows cd in the cd drive and boot from it without pressing any keys then it goes into windows installed on hard drive
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashchy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35457483
I feel you should go into BIOS and make sure correct drive is set as bootable ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 35457494
Yes I have done that. It is set correctly
it is set to onboard sata hard drive as first boot device
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35457614
Did you wipe the disk first and re-initialize it?     Otherwise you're still installing to a dynamic drive -- which is NOT supported as a bootable device.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35457625
it is set to onboard sata hard drive as first boot device

As per the screenshot above, that disk is the IDE one..Make sure once again
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 35457681
I am not sure why it shows up as IDE when both hard drive are sata drives and connected with sata cables.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35457716
That's normal -- it's still an IDE (Integrated Drive Electronics) disk ... it just uses a serial ATA (SATA) interface instead of a parallel ATA (PATA) interface.

As I noted earlier, you need to re-initialize the disk -- it's been initialized as a dynamic disk, which XP does NOT support booting from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 35457787
I solved the problem. I was trying different settings in the bios for first boot device. then I found an option to load factory bios settings and when I saved and exit and rebooted the computer booted up to windows with no problem and no windows cd in cd drive. I have tried it several times and everytime it booted up fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 35457796
I am awarding points to subhashchy since he was the one to suggest going in bios and check configuration.... thank You for your help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35457811
you welcome..
suggasation from garycase is  valuable indeed. It didn't worked out in this case that's different thing.

Thank You.
0