?
Solved

Wireless Setup on Floating Height

Posted on 2011-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I want to place a camera at a floating height (say on a hot air balloon) and view live transmission on a computer placed on the ground. Say i need a wireless coverage of about 1.5 - 2 km .... how do i go about it .... tried researching it on the net .... but couldnt get any concrete results .... so tell me what all will i require, what kind of long range router devices should i be using ... how can i increase the range of wifi and stuff like that ....
0
Comment
Question by:ujitnos
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35456975
Directional antenna. Use a constant stream so it not waiting for a response. I buy my antennas and adapters from l-com.com.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35457211
I agree a directional is perfect for the application, however, not as a fixed installation; however, you can install a yagi on a tripod that will allow you to adjust the azimuth and elevation manually:

If you are a experimenter, you can get a decent setup; however, if you are looking for a kit to do the job, you will not find one. You can get a local ham in your neighborhood if you need assistance, amateur radio operators love RF projects.

http://www.chuckhawks.com/celestron_heavy-duty_tripod.htm

2.4ghz and 5.8ghz may not suite the application depending on where you are located, you might need a spectrum that can penetrate foliage. If that is the case, you are better off with 900Mhz.

You will need an IP camera:
http://www.axis.com/products/video/camera/index.htm

http://www.streakwave.com/Itemdesc.asp?ic=XR9

Then a embedded board to fit the transceiver in:

MIkrotik: RB411/A/AH
http://www.routerboard.com/pricelist.php?showProduct=38

Outdoor case:
http://www.routerboard.com/pricelist.php?showProduct=65

Then order custom cables: (Note, keep the cables as short as possible; no longer than 10 feet.)
http://www.mmwavetech.com/shop.net/cableassemblies.asp?gclid=CIr-pKKEtqgCFQ12gwodR0M3DQ

Finally, the antenna:
http://www.l-com.com/productfamily.aspx?id=6678

Then finally, an external power source:
http://www.powerportstore.com/power.htm

To be honest, you are probably better of with a 3G/4G IP camera and send back to a location that is IP capable. You could even just allow direct streaming:

http://www.dhgate.com/3g-ip-camera-wcdma-network-camera-3g-wireless/p-ff808081298c216701298c85a6a355c3.html

Good Luck

Billy
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35457248
I wouldn't even do ip. Too much overhead. There are wireless video cameras that run analog wireless signals.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 35457676
>I wouldn't even do ip. Too much overhead. There are wireless video cameras that run analog wireless signals.

Please elaborate.

Yes, there are video camers that do wireless, but the devices do not have the capability to operate in a environment such as what the author has in mind. You need to consider the output power, receiver sensitivty, foilage, and other variables for a solid transmission. Actually, with the overhead that IP has is actually more efficient that traditional analog; it allows better compression ratio, megapixal data transfer, and in most cases, allows digital processing right at the camera. Obviously bandwidth has to be considered; however, coupled with 802.11and IP, you have an overall system that will out perform an analog system. Analog systems will be a thing of the past, whereas IP systems will be a norm. I can not rememeber the last time a customer has requested an analog system; all my designs are based on IP systems that were requested by a customer.

Billy
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35457801
I just thought that at 2km it would be easier for a device to just stream a video signal. With ip you would have to see the network, stay connected, resend packets etc...
I will admit I don't know mutch about analogue as I don't ever use it either. I just know that keeping a LAN connected at that distance is hard enough without it moving.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 35458131
Well in that case I would agree with you; however, the link connectivity is at layer 1 and 2, not layer 3; so I thought I would ask that you elaborate a bit. Depending on what the user requirements are; who is receiving, is this going to be streamed via the interest, is this going to be recorded, etc. Your solution would be a viable solution depending on how the author was going to utilizing received the transmission. If you were thinking of direct FM transmission, vs BPSK or OFDM, you could use a 900 Mhz transmitter allowing the reception utilizing a receiver:

http://www.rangevideo.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=24
http://www.rangevideo.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=35_21&products_id=219

and 2 omni directional antennas so that you do not have to worry about the directivity, but utilizing an omni directional antenna, you are wasting db gain in the directions that you are not receiving. If there is not a sole at the earth station, then an Omni is the way to go.

http://www.l-com.com/item.aspx?id=20583

with an 8dB gain antenna coupled with a 500mW transmitter, that puts you around 35dBm EIRP and still withing FCC regulation.


Billy
0