[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help counting duplicate items in list with Scheme

Posted on 2011-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I am given a list( a b a a a a c c c) and I need to return ((1 a)(1 b)(3 a)(2c))

I am stuck and not sure how to make this work.
Here is the code I have so far:
(define (countrepeat lst)
  (cond
    ((null? lst) '())
    ((null? (cdr lst)) (list(car lst)))
    
    ((equal? (car lst)(car(cdr lst))) (cons(list(car lst(count(car lst))))(countrepeat(cdr lst))))
    
    (else ((list(1 car lst))(countrepeat(cdr lst))))
    
    ))

(define (count lst)
  (cond
    ((null? list) 0)
    
    
    ((=(car lst)(car(cdr lst)))(+1 (count(cdr lst))))
    ))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TechLearnerCA
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 2000 total points
ID: 35482277
Well your code does  not what it is supposed to do. Especially the count function will not work as expected.

You want another function which just runs through the list once and counts the elements as it walks the list.
I keep track of a few elements during that wal (the read element) and a counter all togehter we have:

(define (counter-list element counter lst result-list)
  (let ((first-element (unless (null? lst)(car lst))))
    (cond 
      ((null? lst) 
        (reverse (cons (list counter element) result-list)))
      ((equal? first-element element)
           (counter-list element (1+ counter) (cdr lst) result-list))
      (else
       (counter-list first-element 1 (cdr lst) (cons (list counter element) result-list))))))


(define (test lst)
  (counter-list (car lst) 0 lst '()))



(test '( a b a a a a c c c))

Willkommen bei DrScheme, Version 4.1 [3m].
Sprache: Swindle angepasst; memory limit: 256 megabytes.
((1 a) (1 b) (4 a) (3 c))
>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35865708
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0