Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert / Compress AVI files

Posted on 2011-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I am looking for a free (or very low cost) video conversion program that will run on Windows 7 64 bit. .

I have roughly 50 AVI files on my server that are taking up 30GB+ of space.  I would like to convert these into a smaller format that

1) keeps the video and audio in sync
2) has minimal video quality lost (some of these are videos I created of text on screen and the text needs to be readable).

For years I have used iWisoft Free video converter. The problem is that the conversions take a very long time on my old XP Pro machine.  I have a new quad-core PC running Windows 7 64-bit and would like to do the conversions on that PC to take advantage of the speed.  When I tried to run iWisoft the conversion bombs out at the very end.  I suspect that the s/w is not designed for 64-bit W7.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MrChip2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tomsch
tomsch earned 800 total points
ID: 35457129
i used convert avi to mp4
http://www.convertavitomp4.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tomsch
tomsch earned 800 total points
ID: 35457137
maybe free video converter works better:
http://www.any-video-converter.com/products/for_video_free/#
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 35457160
Tom,

Do you know if there are any limitations on the converter s/w?  I looked into several and all of the "free versions" limited you to something like 3-5 minutes of video (or they put a watermark on the video).  Also, will this program work with 64-bit Windows?

I need to run out for a few hours on a family event - but will check in later today.  Thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Faisal Khan
Faisal Khan earned 400 total points
ID: 35457185
check this format factory. http://www.formatoz.com/ .... no tags no watermarks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rafaperez3d earned 400 total points
ID: 35458635
Microsoft is offering their encoder for free, it's nice and easy. There are a lot of another free options, but usually they're a little hard to use, because the technical terms.
http://www.microsoft.com/expression/products/Encoder4_Overview.aspx

Converting to the Windows Media Video 10 (VC-1) is a very good choice, this codec is very modern (is part of Bluray standard), so it achieves high quality with small file sizes.

Handbrake is another free software, that achieves high quality too, using the H.264 codec.
Handbrake has a lot of options but is simple to understand, but unfortunately  doesn't have a option to batch convert.
http://handbrake.fr/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:CABIS
CABIS earned 400 total points
ID: 35459976
Try SUPER. It's free and it's good.

www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 35479687
Thank you everyone for your feedback.  I went ahead and used iWisoft to compress about 10 videos.  These were less important and I needed to do something quick.  I actually saved the videos in AVI format, bust used the AVI DIvX with a setting of 1600x1200.  There was a slight reduction in quality (but not too bad).  One file went from 1.7 GB to 650MB.  I will look into your other suggestions when I have time.  I did not compress the more important videos - I wanted to wait to select the best option.
0