[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop

Posted on 2011-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a laptop. This is for just browsing  the web and for MS office use. The budget is $600 - $700. What would you recommend?  
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 1000 total points
ID: 35457168
Lenovo makes some great laptops for great prices.

You should be able to find a Core i3 or i5 for that price range.

Also, if you happen to be student and need a copy of Office, check out http://theultimatesteal.com

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cherukuri30
Cherukuri30 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35457228
If you are just looking for browsing and office applications only then go with NETBOOK of DELL / TOSHIBA or ACER. You will get this including MS Office licensed copy with in your budget
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35457241
I would recommend staying away from netbooks. My personal opinion is they are worthless.

Who wants Windows 7 Starter?

Anyway, Toshiba makes a good product. I would stay away from Best But's warranty and pointless add ons. They are the kings of having a good price but adding on insane amounts of extra charges.

Here is a great Lenovo from buy.com. Free shipping plus no tax.

http://mobile.buy.com/ibuy/ProductDetail.aspx?sku=219209845

If you buy online, look at buy.com and newegg.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 35457289
thanks guys
0