?
Solved

Win2008 Administrator cant remote reboot server

Posted on 2011-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts -
I have a win2008 server and created an account (local and domain) and put the account(s) in the administrators group.  When I remote control the server I cannot  reboot the server - that option is grayed out.

How can I enable that feature so the user can remotely reboot the server?
0
Comment
Question by:martinmcginley
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbuggs
ID: 35457385
The retart/shutdown buttons may not be available but from a command line the old reliable shutdown command still works fine when using RDP.

shutdown -r (reboots)
shutdown -s (shutdown)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RonCairns
ID: 35457395
from your local management console try
shutdown /i
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 35457528
thanks for the reply howver, it says access denied when I run those commands.  However I need to find the solution to ungray thes shutdown command from the start button.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 35457889
What level of access does the user have local and domain?
GPO might be set to prevent the reboot of the server by anyone other than an administrative account (member of the administrators group, server operators).

Run gpresults to see whether that is the case.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mkuehngoe
mkuehngoe earned 750 total points
ID: 35458409
If it is a member server you will have a look with gpedit.msc on the local policy, otherwise check
the User Rights Assignment in every GPO for the domain which could have influence on your server..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 35459094
I added the user to the server operators group and that provided the access.
0