Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

php server in linux not working

Posted on 2011-04-24
51
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

My php server is not working properly. It was 5.1.6, i tried to uninstall/upgrade may times but it didnt work. then I removed every possible file i could related to php and then installed and i was able to upgrade to 5.3.6 but still it is not working.

echo works, but variables like $_GET,$_POST, $_SERVER are not working and i think may more things might not be working. When i see phpinfo there is alot of diffence in the Environment Variables section of working server and this server.

This is phpinfo for this server if that helps:
http://offshore-web.com/phpinfo.php

Please help me install it correctly.

- Pankaj

0
Comment
Question by:liveaspankaj
  • 28
  • 21
  • 2
51 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35457390
Hi,

From the php information page it is clear that your PHP module is working. Are you sure that what does not work is your program but the server ??

Will you try the simple application here and post the results? Pleas don't forget to post the corresponding lines from your log file too .

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35457393
Here's the simple $_get application:

http://www.w3schools.com/PHP/php_get.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35457394
<?php
print_r($_SERVER);
?>


Output:
Blank page
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35457421
What are the corresponding log output in your acsess_log and error_log files ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35457562
You don't have any database support included in that version.  Why did you want to upgrade?  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35458029
there is no entry in error_log or access_log corresponding to that

who said there is no database support in 5.3.6?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35458071
Your 'phpinfo' page said that your version was compiled without support for MySQL and I couldn't find any other database listed in it either.  PHP can be compiled with or without support for most modules.  The version you installed appears to be short a few things.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35458121
i installed it using a binary with the command:
yum install php

i think there might be some configuration file or something that is of old php installation and causing the problem
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35458161
Just check /etc for php.ini.rpm* files. The  latest will be php.ini.rpmnew file. If this is the case rename it to php.ini and restart your server. But you're jsut jumping from topic to topic. Please don't forget that we experts are not there and can only help you as much as you answer our questions.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35458397
there is not php.ininew file

i compared the setting in webmin for this and anoter working server. and i found one difference:

There is a setting in the working server

Directory for extensions:
/usr/lib64/php/modules


but in non working server the setting is not there and there is no such folder as well, no /usr/lib64/php/modules or /usr/lib/php/modules


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35458418
As I've told this is another problem besides yum would resolve the issue if it was needed..

Let's focus on why don't you have anything relted to web access to your server first.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35458424
Please restart your httpd service with a commnad:

service httpd restart

Then just send the realted lines form your /var/log/messages, /var/log/httpd/access_log and error_log and /var/log/audit/audit.log

The output of getenforce command.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459111
i feel little more confidant about the modules issue. i just as and experiment did a 'php' in the shell and i get this:

[root@sp4064 pankaj]# php
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/curl.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/curl.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/dom.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/dom.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/fileinfo.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/fileinfo.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/gd.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/gd.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/json.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/json.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/mbstring.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/mbstring.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/mcrypt.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/mcrypt.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/mysql.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/mysql.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/mysqli.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/mysqli.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/pdo.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/pdo.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/pdo_mysql.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/pdo_mysql.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/pdo_pgsql.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/pdo_pgsql.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/pdo_sqlite.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/pdo_sqlite.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/pgsql.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/pgsql.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/phar.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/phar.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/wddx.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/wddx.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/xmlreader.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/xmlreader.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/xmlwriter.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/xmlwriter.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/xsl.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/xsl.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/lib/php/modules/zip.so' - /usr/lib/php/modules/zip.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459139
will you please post:

rpm -qa | grep php

here? It seems that you're missing php53-common package.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459147
i did something and some how some things look like working

i am able to print_r($_SERVER) which looked imposible.

but i might need to something about the mosules error above
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459150
[root@sp4064 pankaj]# rpm -qa | grep php
php-mbstring-5.3.6-1.w5
php-mcrypt-5.3.6-1.w5
php-5.3.6-1.w5
php-common-5.3.6-1.w5
php-cli-5.3.6-1.w5
php-mysql-5.3.6-1.w5
php-gd-5.3.6-1.w5
php-pgsql-5.3.6-1.w5
php-pdo-5.3.6-1.w5
php-xml-5.3.6-1.w5
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459152
When I have checked myself on my system I've noticed that PHP53-common conflicts with php-common. So you might like to uninstall any previous version of php first before installing php53.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459163
i dont know how to do that... i was not able to install new one.. i mean it showed installation complete but phpinfo had only 5.1.6 then i had to delete all possible php related file.

did i miss something to delete or i need to change some config somewhere

and i am not able to find these .so files anywhere. are they not required on 5.3.6?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459244
ok it seems that php-common components are missing.

Will you try these commands and post the output ?

script
yum reinstall php
exit

then please post the file called typescript here.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459248
Opps sorry

script
yum reinstall php-common
exit
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459278
Script started on Mon 26 Apr 2011 09:03:06 AM EDT
^[]0;pankaj@sp4064:/home/pankaj^G[root@sp4064 pankaj]# yum reinstall php-common^M
Loading "fastestmirror" plugin^M
usage: yum [options] < grouplist, localinstall, groupinfo, localupdate, resolvedep, erase, deplist, groupremove, makecache, upgrade, provides, shell, install, whatprovides, groupinstall, update, repolist, groupupdate, info, search, check-update, list, remove, clean, grouperase >^M
^M
options:^M
  -h, --help            show this help message and exit^M
  -t, --tolerant        be tolerant of errors^M
  -C                    run entirely from cache, don't update cache^M
  -c  [config file]     config file location^M
  -R  [minutes]         maximum command wait time^M
  -d  [debug level]     debugging output level^M
  -e  [error level]     error output level^M
  -q, --quiet           quiet operation^M
  -v, --verbose         verbose operation^M
  -y                    answer yes for all questions^M
  --version             show Yum version and exit^M
  --installroot=[path]  set install root^M
  --enablerepo=[repo]   enable one or more repositories (wildcards allowed)^M
  --disablerepo=[repo]  disable one or more repositories (wildcards allowed)^M
  -x [package], --exclude=[package]^M
                        exclude package(s) by name or glob^M
  --disableexcludes=[repo]^M
                        disable exclude from main, for a repo or for^M
                        everything^M
  --obsoletes           enable obsoletes processing during updates^M
  --noplugins           disable Yum plugins^M
  --nogpgcheck          disable gpg signature checking^M
  --disableplugin=[plugin]^M
                        disable plugins by name^M
^[]0;pankaj@sp4064:/home/pankaj^G[root@sp4064 pankaj]# yum reinstall php-common^M
Loading "fastestmirror" plugin^M
usage: yum [options] < grouplist, localinstall, groupinfo, localupdate, resolvedep, erase, deplist, groupremove, makecache, upgrade, provides, shell, install, whatprovides, groupinstall, update, repolist, groupupdate, info, search, check-update, list, remove, clean, grouperase >^M
^M
options:^M
  -h, --help            show this help message and exit^M
  -t, --tolerant        be tolerant of errors^M
  -C                    run entirely from cache, don't update cache^M
  -c  [config file]     config file location^M
  -R  [minutes]         maximum command wait time^M
  -d  [debug level]     debugging output level^M
  -e  [error level]     error output level^M
  -q, --quiet           quiet operation^M
  -v, --verbose         verbose operation^M
  -y                    answer yes for all questions^M
  --version             show Yum version and exit^M
  --installroot=[path]  set install root^M
  --enablerepo=[repo]   enable one or more repositories (wildcards allowed)^M
  --disablerepo=[repo]  disable one or more repositories (wildcards allowed)^M
  -x [package], --exclude=[package]^M
                        exclude package(s) by name or glob^M
  --disableexcludes=[repo]^M
                        disable exclude from main, for a repo or for^M
                        everything^M
  --obsoletes           enable obsoletes processing during updates^M
  --noplugins           disable Yum plugins^M
  --nogpgcheck          disable gpg signature checking^M
  --disableplugin=[plugin]^M
                        disable plugins by name^M
^[]0;pankaj@sp4064:/home/pankaj^G[root@sp4064 pankaj]# exit^M

Script done on Mon 25 Apr 2011 09:03:33 AM EDT
rsion and exit^M
  --installroot=[path]  set install root^M
  --enablerepo=[repo]   enable one or more repositories (wildcards allowed)^M
  --disablerepo=[repo]  disable one or more repositories (wildcards allowed)^M
  -x [package], --exclude=[package]^M
                        exclude package(s) by name or glob^M
  --disableexcludes=[repo]^M
                        disable exclude from main, for a repo or for^M
                        everything^M
  --obsoletes           enable obsoletes processing during updates^M
  --noplugins           disable Yum plugins^M
  --nogpgcheck          disable gpg signature checking^M
  --disableplugin=[plugin]^M
                        disable plugins

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459319
ok then it seems that you have an older version of yum..  will you post the contents of

/etc/redhat-release

and the output of:

uname -a

Try these instead:

script
rpm -qa | grep php53-common | xargs rpm -ev --nodeps
yum install php53-common
exit
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459332
[root@sp4064 pankaj]# /etc/redhat-release
bash: /etc/redhat-release: Permission denied


[root@sp4064 pankaj]# uname -a
Linux sp4064 2.6.18-92.1.22.el5 #1 SMP Tue Dec 16 12:03:43 EST 2008 i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux



Script started on Mon 25 Apr 2011 09:17:33 AM EDT
^[]0;pankaj@sp4064:/home/pankaj^G[root@sp4064 pankaj]# rpm -qa | grep php53-common | xargs rpm -ev --nodeps^M
rpm: no packages given for erase^M
^[]0;pankaj@sp4064:/home/pankaj^G[root@sp4064 pankaj]# yum install php53-common^M
Loading "fastestmirror" plugin^M
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile^M
 * base: ftp.usf.edu^M
 * updates: ftp.usf.edu^M
 * c5-testing: dev.centos.org^M
 * addons: centos.mirror.netriplex.com^M
 * extras: centos.mirror.netriplex.com^M
Setting up Install Process^M
Parsing package install arguments^M
Resolving Dependencies^M
--> Running transaction check^M
---> Package php53-common.i386 0:5.3.3-1.el5_6.1 set to be updated^M
--> Processing Conflict: php53-common conflicts php-common^M
--> Finished Dependency Resolution^M
Error: php53-common conflicts with php-common^M
^[]0;pankaj@sp4064:/home/pankaj^G[root@sp4064 pankaj]# exit^M

Script done on Mon 25 Apr 2011 09:18:19 AM EDT
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459355
i thought the name should be different so i tryid anoter commad



Script started on Mon 25 Apr 2011 09:20:14 AM EDT
^[]0;pankaj@sp4064:/home/pankaj^G[root@sp4064 pankaj]# ^M
^[]0;pankaj@sp4064:/home/pankaj^G[root@sp4064 pankaj]# ^M
^[]0;pankaj@sp4064:/home/pankaj^G[root@sp4064 pankaj]# php-cli-5.3.6-1.w5^M
bash: php-cli-5.3.6-1.w5: command not found^M
^[]0;pankaj@sp4064:/home/pankaj^G[root@sp4064 pankaj]# rpm -qa | grep php-common-5.3.6 | xargs rpm -ev --nodeps ^M
warning: /etc/php.ini saved as /etc/php.ini.rpmsave^M
^[]0;pankaj@sp4064:/home/pankaj^G[root@sp4064 pankaj]# yum install php-common-5.3.6^M
Loading "fastestmirror" plugin^M
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile^M
 * base: ftp.usf.edu^M
 * updates: ftp.usf.edu^M
 * c5-testing: dev.centos.org^M
 * addons: centos.mirror.netriplex.com^M
 * extras: centos.mirror.netriplex.com^M
Setting up Install Process^M
Parsing package install arguments^M
No package php-common-5.3.6 available.^M
Nothing to do^M
^[]0;pankaj@sp4064:/home/pankaj^G[root@sp4064 pankaj]# exit^M

Script done on Mon 25 Apr 2011 09:21:59 AM EDT
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459376
can't we just install the modules it is searching for?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459403
> [root@sp4064 pankaj]# /etc/redhat-release
> bash: /etc/redhat-release: Permission denied

The correct form should be:

[root@sp4064 pankaj]# cat /etc/redhat-release

> --> Running transaction check^M
> ---> Package php53-common.i386 0:5.3.3-1.el5_6.1 set to be updated^M
> --> Processing Conflict: php53-common conflicts php-common^M
> --> Finished Dependency Resolution^M


I had warned you about this conflict previously. It seems that you have php-common installed on your system..

- unistall all php  libraries first:
rpm -qa | grep php | xargs rpm -ev --nodeps --allmatches

BTW there's nothing like php-common-5.3.6 (a php-common belongs to 5.1.x)
- edit the repo file in your /etc/repos.d/c5-testing.repo (or whatever the repo filename) and set it
enabled=0
- yum install php-53 php53-common

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459407
> can't we just install the modules it is searching for?

modules are in php53-common if we could install the package the problem will be gone.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459418
ok let me try that
i thought i have to instal pear

thanks alot for all the patience with me
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459423
[root@sp4064 downloads]# cat /etc/redhat-release
CentOS release 5.2 (Final)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459442
[root@sp4064 downloads]# rpm -qa | grep php | xargs rpm -ev --nodeps --allmatches
[root@sp4064 downloads]# yum install php-53 php53-common
Loading "fastestmirror" plugin
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: ftp.usf.edu
 * updates: ftp.usf.edu
 * c5-testing: dev.centos.org
 * addons: centos.mirror.netriplex.com
 * extras: centos.mirror.netriplex.com
Setting up Install Process
Parsing package install arguments
No package php-53 available.
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php53-common.i386 0:5.3.3-1.el5_6.1 set to be updated
--> Finished Dependency Resolution

Dependencies Resolved

=============================================================================
 Package                 Arch       Version          Repository        Size
=============================================================================
Installing:
 php53-common            i386       5.3.3-1.el5_6.1  updates           603 k

Transaction Summary
=============================================================================
Install      1 Package(s)
Update       0 Package(s)
Remove       0 Package(s)

Total download size: 603 k
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
(1/1): php53-common-5.3.3 100% |=========================| 603 kB    00:00
Running rpm_check_debug
Running Transaction Test
Finished Transaction Test
Transaction Test Succeeded
Running Transaction
  Installing: php53-common                 ######################### [1/1]

Installed: php53-common.i386 0:5.3.3-1.el5_6.1
Complete!
[root@sp4064 downloads]# locate pdo.so
[root@sp4064 downloads]# rpm -qa | grep php
php53-common-5.3.3-1.el5_6.1


now i have only common all else gone

and php command says:?

[root@sp4064 downloads]# php
bash: /usr/bin/php: No such file or directory

is the php gone?

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459466
i think the root cause of all the problem is gone :)

no php now :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459479
oops sorry for the typo. The package name is php53 not php-53.

so please install this:

yum install php53
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459483
but it installed something what to do about that?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459485
> i think the root cause of all the problem is gone :)

LOL am I a genius or what no php no problem :)))
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459502
hahahaha

well seems its back and better. its a bit older version but i feel i can be happy with is till it works.

check this please. there is some warning:
http://offshore-web.com/phpinfo.php

does the phpinfo look good now or i need to do somethng else?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459505
> but it installed something what to do about that?

No problem it was a necessary package. If there were a problem it would refuse to instal.. I think when you were doing the original install there was this conflict (php53-common vs php-common) and you've missed it between hundreds of lines of information. This is why it failed to installed the php53-common package.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459506
btw i think removing all was the toughest part. installing is always easy if all the old crap is gone
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459518
so if i need to do a fresh install anytime again these two lines are all i need to do:


rpm -qa | grep php | xargs rpm -ev --nodeps --allmatches
yum install php53 php53-common
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459523
> well seems its back and better. its a bit older version but i feel i can be happy with is till it works.

Old ?? "Build Date       Mar 30 2011 13:54:11"

Will you post the install output of php53 ?

BTW you're still using CentOS 5.2 which is very old. Will you try to upgrade it to CentOS 5.6 ?

yum update will do it..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459532
Script started, file is typescript
[root@sp4064 downloads]# yum install php53
Loading "fastestmirror" plugin
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: ftp.usf.edu
 * updates: ftp.usf.edu
 * c5-testing: dev.centos.org
 * addons: centos.mirror.netriplex.com
 * extras: centos.mirror.netriplex.com
Setting up Install Process
Parsing package install arguments
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php53.i386 0:5.3.3-1.el5_6.1 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: php53-cli = 5.3.3-1.el5_6.1 for package: php53
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php53-cli.i386 0:5.3.3-1.el5_6.1 set to be updated
--> Finished Dependency Resolution

Dependencies Resolved

=============================================================================
 Package                 Arch       Version          Repository        Size
=============================================================================
Installing:
 php53                   i386       5.3.3-1.el5_6.1  updates           1.3 M
Installing for dependencies:
 php53-cli               i386       5.3.3-1.el5_6.1  updates           2.5 M

Transaction Summary
=============================================================================
Install      2 Package(s)
Update       0 Package(s)
Remove       0 Package(s)

Total download size: 3.7 M
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
(1/2): php53-cli-5.3.3-1. 100% |=========================| 2.5 MB    00:01
(2/2): php53-5.3.3-1.el5_ 100% |=========================| 1.3 MB    00:00
Running rpm_check_debug
Running Transaction Test
Finished Transaction Test
Transaction Test Succeeded
Running Transaction
  Installing: php53-cli                    ######################### [1/2]
  Installing: php53                        ######################### [2/2]

Installed: php53.i386 0:5.3.3-1.el5_6.1
Dependency Installed: php53-cli.i386 0:5.3.3-1.el5_6.1
Complete!
[root@sp4064 downloads]# exit
Script done, file is typescript
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 35459537
> so if i need to do a fresh install anytime again these two lines are all i need to do:

> rpm -qa | grep php | xargs rpm -ev --nodeps --allmatches
> yum install php53 php53-common


Yup this is my homebuilt solution for stubborn packaggies :)) When there's a newer version and especially if you're using something experimental such as c5-test, epel, rpmforge this type of things happen all the time .
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459541
earlier it was 5.3.6 :P but i am sure it wont matter

upgrading CentOS? is it required?
i dont have physical access to server so i am not sure if it gets stuck and i am lost :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459550
i am very new to handling linux so i dont know much about c5-test, epel, rpmforge, i just understand that they might be repository with good and bad built code :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459558
you are super brains so if friendship is fine you can add me pankaj dot visitme at gmail
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459563
Depending on your needs you might as well install these packages too:

php53-xml php53-mysql php53-pdo .... etc but anyway please install only the required packages and don't make your server a graveyard for php unnecessary modules.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459568
Thank you I will :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459572
how to do that ?

yum install php53-xml php53-mysql php53-pdo


mysql is a must. pdo would be useful as well
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459580
superb
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35459624
BTW c5-Testing is Centos5 Test build it is not released code and you should only install when you're sure what you're doing.

I am currently managing more than 50 remote CentOS servers and I always try to keep my systems up-to-date as a security measure. But please do it when you feel confident about it.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459669
Doing

Transaction Summary
=============================================================================
Install     16 Package(s)
Update     236 Package(s)
Remove       0 Package(s)


Is it from the stable release or testing version?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:liveaspankaj
ID: 35459672
warning: rpmts_HdrFromFdno: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 7203f491
Importing GPG key 0x7203F491 "CentOS-testing (CentOS Developers testing key) <centos@centos.org>" from http://dev.centos.org/centos/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-testing

Is this ok [y/N]:


what to do???
0