Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

un able to access flash drive

Posted on 2011-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
my usb flash drive is loaded with information which i could have accessed easily, however lately whenever i try to open it, i get the message "drive in E needs to be formatted, would you like to format now', no, i don't wish to format now, but i need to get the information on the drive. please help
0
Comment
Question by:shaquimaljad
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 35457396
Try it on another computer.

If no joy then try TestDisk http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk

Tutorial http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Step_By_Step

Just use TestDisk to examine your partition table and see what it makes of it.  As long as you don't save using TestDisk you'll be OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaquimaljad
ID: 35457415
pleasure's all mine, and looking forward to your expert advice
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35458234
here some more tools to backup or repair :
http://www.handyrecovery.com/            handy recovery
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Other-DRIVERS-TOOLS/Others/Sony-EzRecover.shtml                EZrecover
http://www.snapfiles.com/download/dlsmartrecovery.html                  usb key recovery FREE
http://www.impulseadventure.com/                        jpeg Snoop
      http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 35458513
Use recovermyfiles it can retrive your data
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36984745
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0