?
Solved

XPS File, URGENT Help

Posted on 2011-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A few months ago, I printed a document with a Password that is IMPOSIBLE to recover in any other way,
that password I printed in a XPS file, those ones from windows printer.

So I took that file and I made sure it was working fine, opened it and it was ok (I made that several times), it was exactly what I need it, all the info, I sent it to me by email, just in case something could happen
to my computer, but now, I open the document and it just say:

"10/5/2010    Untitled Document"

I need that info, even if I open the document in the same computer it is not working or showing the password anymore, this password have no economical value, but it have a huge importance
for my life :( (Hard to explain)


Can someone give a clue what happened to it and how to fix it?

IMPORTANT: I attached the document here, but the extension xps is not allowed in this forum, so
I put ".txt" at the end :) you know how to revert it.

Chonano-imprimio-esto.xps.txt
0
Comment
Question by:rperezretana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35457737
My wild guess is that you have encrypted the xps file so that it could only be viewed in the original location where you created it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 35458807
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 35491547
From Wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_XML_Paper_Specification
An XPS file is in fact a Unicoded ZIP archive using the Open Packaging Conventions, containing the files which make up the document. These include an XML markup file for each page, text, embedded fonts, raster images, 2D vector graphics, as well as the digital rights management information. The contents of an XPS file can be examined simply by opening it in an application which supports ZIP files.

I opened it up in 7-Zip, and going into the zipped folder Documents\1\Pages\ and opening 1.fpage in a text editor shows the XML code for the page. The XML contains the UnicodeStrings "10/5/2010Untitled Document" and  "1/1", and that's it. Even looking at the tiny image Page1_Thumbnail.JPG in Documents\1\Metadata indicates that there wasn't any additional text on the page when the XPS was created. All the files inside the XPS were modified on 10/5/2010, so it doesn't look like it was tampered with. Are you sure you emailed yourself the right file?

Also, any reason why you decided to send the password in an XPS file, instead of just emailing it in a text file, or just typing it out in the email body? It's not like the XPS is in a protected format or anything.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 35811671
I feel like my comment, 35491547, should be accepted as the solution. I gave the necessary information for manually examining an XPS document, as well as analyzing the file myself and showing that the desired text does not appear in the provided file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 35811685
I would agree with marsilies, that both our comments, mine was 35458807, deserve some recognition as a possible solution.
0