?
Solved

How to launch an application like task manager

Posted on 2011-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I was wondering if there is a VB code that can launch an application with window's task manager chaacteristics.
The characteristics I am refering to are:

1. Always on the front later. Even if you click on other windows it is not overlapped by the clicked window.
2. If you are on another window you can still access to the task bar's (eg "File" menu) just by a single click.
0
Comment
Question by:csharp_learner
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 35459117
I don't believe there is a straight forward way to launch another executable and force it's window to the top of all other windows.  It likely can be done by leveraging one or more Windows API calls, but I haven't had time to experiment there.

Not sure exactly what you mean by (2)?  For any program that is running I can always click the taskbar icon and be taken to that window.  Where I can then access the File menu, etc.

~bp
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35461789
Try here:

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/Launch-On-Top.shtml

It is a free utility that will launch the application specified in its command line, set it to be always on top, then close itself. You could use the shell command to run the utility, specifying the desired "on top" app in the command line.
0