?
Solved

Which Cloud Computing company to choose?

Posted on 2011-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I need some insight on which cloud compary to choose.
There are lot of vendors in the market issuing different kind options.Im very confused on which one to use.
My requirement is store huge production db backups(SQL Server) and might require rarely for restoring the backups.
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venk_r
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 35458104
Hello,

First of all, clear me what you want? you want cloud hosting or what?

Rackspace is provide a hosting service with cloud server & it is the good company,
if you can pay good amount then contact rackspace.

http://www.rackspace.com/cloud/windows/


 VmWare cloud  is also good & their support is well.

http://www.vmware.com/solutions/cloud-computing/index.html

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mzafpk
ID: 35458771
I used rackspace hosting and found good support.
I recommend you to go, chat with them and query about your requirements
http://www.rackspace.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 35459578
The requirement for cloud was just to get the storage space to store huge backup files. We might need them to restore these files once in a while.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 35459610
Also using rackspace can I  setup automatic backup from sql server?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 35461880
Your best bet is a cloud provider that has both cheap unlimited storage and the option to fire up SQL on demand.

Currently your options include Rackspace, AWS and Azure.
The leader of the pack, the platform with the most extensive usage, third party support and documentation is AWS.
They even have an automated procedure for receiving huge files via physical media, so you can send your huge files on an external disk without abusing your bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 35469757
When you say AWC are mentioning EC2 FROM AMAZON?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
morganmce earned 1500 total points
ID: 38746685
Hi venk_r, AWS is the overall Cloud computing/IaaS offering from Amazon - EC2 is a small part of that.

Although if you do not intend actually running your application in the cloud, but simply want to use a cloud based backup service, you may be better looking for a Cloud backup service - e.g. KeepITSafe or similar. They take out the logistics of storing the data, getting your data uploaded etc.

As shalomc mentioned though, AWS have an import/export service which would allow you to ship a drive with all your data to have it stored on S3 or Glacier (http://aws.amazon.com/importexport/) if bandwidth is an issue from your location.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 38797349
thanks
0