?
Solved

SHAREPOINT - LIST - ACCESS TO ENTER NEW BUT NOT EDIT

Posted on 2011-04-24
14
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a question.  I have a sharepoitn site and I have created a couple custom lists.  I need to find out a way to have users have the ablity to enter new records but not edit records once they have been submitted.  Can anyone give me guidence on this.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jwebster77
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 35458012
tricky, there should be various ways to execute this depending on the requirement.
one would be go to list > settings > list settings > advanced settings > change EDIT ACCESS settings.
& done!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 35458021
There are a couple ways to do this, but none of them are point and click. First, what version of SharePoint are you using?

If using SharePoint 2010, one option is to create a workflow so that any time an item is added, it changes the permissions so only the users you want have access to the item. SharePoint 2007 can also do this with the USPDCWA (http://spdactivities.codeplex.com/) pack. both of these require SharePoint designer.

Another option for SharePoint 2010/2007 is to create a workflow, or visual studio event receiver, that whenever an item is added, create a matching item in another library that the user doesn't have Edit/Contribute access. Optionally delete the item after successful copy.

You can also create a folder for all submitted items (with the necessary read-only permissions for end users), then create an event receiver to take any items added to the list and move them to the folder. I would love if the native Workflows could do foldering, but they fall dreadfully short here.

In short, no solutions are that simple. If they have write access to the library, they can create or edit. There are some 3rd party solutions out there as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 35458024
@MineSharePoint
Good point - I misinterpreted the question I guess. I thought they wanted to remove read access after submittal as well. Also, that option doesn't exist in document libraries (just something to be aware of - I know it's not part of the OP's question).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 35458082
Expert, happens with us all, no wonder, thanks for contribution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwebster77
ID: 35469478
Thanks for the info.  Sounds like a workflow is the route I want to go.  I went into sharepoint designer.  Can someone help me with the steps on said workflow.  What I would really like is a field to be not editable until a record is entered and then once it is entered a specific person or persons are the only ones who can edit that record.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 35469762
Sure - what version of SharePoint are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwebster77
ID: 35470291
2010
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 2000 total points
ID: 35471046
Thanks. Open SharePoint Designer and open the SharePoint site. I would recommend having a test site and list for this if it's your first time.

Go to "Lists and Libraries" and right-click the desired list/library and choose "List settings". In the "Workflows" area (on the right), click "New...". Provide a name and description for the new workflow. This will bring you to the workflow creation page.

Add a new "Impersonation Step" from the ribbon interface. You can delete "Step 1" at this point if you aren't using it for anything else in the workflow.

Within the impersonation step, add a new Action -> Replace List Item Permissions. Then click on the words "these permissions" to bring up the dialog box to choose the permissions. These are the permissions you want applied AFTER the item is added to the list. Click OK when done. Then click on the words "this list" and choose "Current Item". Click OK. Now you can save the workflow.

NOTE: This breaks permissions inheritance and replaces all permissions on the item. That's just something to be aware of - if you want to add more users/groups down the road, you will need to go to each file and set the permissions again. I would highly recommend creating a group or groups for the permissions you are applying so that any additions/removals down the road can be done by adding/removing users from the group (to avoid having to touch each file).

Now click on the workflow's name in the breadcrumbs (it's the item right before the "Editor" item). You should see an area called "Start Options". Check off when you want the workflow to start - you can do manually, when an item is added, and when an item is edited. For your situation, you should only need the "when added" option.

Click save again, then Publish. You should be all set. Test it out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DxtrLws
ID: 35478876
I don't have much experience 2010, but this is easily done in 2007 without the use of workflows. You basically have to create a new permisison level  and when you create a new group, just assign that permission level to it. When you create the new permisison level, you'll have options that you can turn on and off, like deleting list items or editing list items, etc. You can then break inheritance on that list when you assign the new group it it. That way, that group can still edit their calendar entries, but NOT edit their entries in the list you specify. I've done this many times.

OH, found a article for 2010:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263239.aspx

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 35479077
True, but that's on a list level or manually performed - not on a per-item level. A common item we run into is where a user needs to be able to upload a file to a library (sometimes via an infopath web form), but not be allowed to edit it afterwards. Unfortunately, the SharePoint permissions don't truly support CRUD level fine grained security - if you have access to CREATE, then you also have access to UPDATE. Workflows, event receivers, and 3rd party products are the only options for these situations.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DxtrLws
ID: 35479265
Maybe I missed something or I don't completely understand. I do have a list where users can add new items, but the only option they have after it's created from the drop down menu is "view item" or "alert me". No edit. I just want to make sure I understand as the last thing I want to do is give OP the wrong advice. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 35479339
You are correct for a lists because the settings for a list can be restricted to have different (list-wide) permission levels. For instance, you can have it set to allow read/edit/delete access to all, just the item owner, or just list owners. However, this setting does not exist on certain types of lists (including document libraries). On those types of lists, anybody with CREATE access also has UPDATE access. Anyway, you are correct, but it only applies to certain types of lists.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DxtrLws
ID: 35479493
Gotcha! Thanks man. One of the reasons I love this community!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DxtrLws
ID: 35479494
Gotcha! Thanks man. One of the reasons I love this community!
0