[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Security Alert for RPC over HTTP clients only

Posted on 2011-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I am trying to rid our organization of the pesky "Security Alert" pop up I have fixed it internally and got Autodiscover to work so that my remote users can set there out of office messages via RPC over HTTP, but now that all is working only the RPC over HTTP (Outlook Anywhere) clients are getting the SA pop up. The Security Alert references: Autodiscover.domain.com I have purchased a UCC certificate and created an A and SRV record for it on our external DNS.
Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:radiantj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
praveenkumare_sp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35458894
Do you have  "Autodiscover.domain.com" as one of the alternative names in your certificate?
If you dont have you will get this pop up

please do get a certificate which has "Autodiscover.domain.com" and install it and enable the same for IIS and you will not get the certificate prompt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35459750
make sure you have a proper certificate with comman name on both (certificate and on CAS server)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:radiantj
ID: 35460709
Thanks, I had already figured it out about 11:30pm last night but you are exactly correct the Subject Alternative Name was improper for autodiscover.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35460942
thanks radiantj :)
0