[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

c#  Condtion to only accept Multiples of 20's....

Posted on 2011-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to put a condition that  the user can only withdrawal multiples of 20's.  how would i do this?

i tried something like    if(  input    !=  input %20)  but that only letting accept 2 . . so it only letting type the remainder 20.     if i put it == , it just ignores all completely, b/c i put 35 and it goes thru still.
0
Comment
Question by:Ajs135
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 2000 total points
ID: 35458336
if ( input %20 == 0)
                  {
                  Response.Write("True : accept");
                  }
else
{
Response.Write("False : reject");

}
                  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:khan_webguru
ID: 35458404
pratima@ is right actually input %20 this means divide input on 20 and if it will divide completely means no remainder then you have multiple of 20 so

if(input %20 == 0) will work fine

Thanks,
0