?
Solved

Format laptop and want to save MS Outlook 2007, MS Notes and Mozilla info.

Posted on 2011-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What files do I need to save, where are they located and how to I get them to point to the saved files after I am done formatting the laptop?

Thanks,
Juan
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashchy earned 800 total points
ID: 35458628
for MS Outlook if you are on windows vista or seven PST files (outlook data files) are saved here.

C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook  (Copy this folder)

for settings.. export this registry key

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook
for contacts export them as CSV and import later.

Once you are done formatting-re-installing .Install outlook .place the data files folder at same location and double click on reg file.



Thats all for outlook, you will get everything back as it was.

Not sure about mozila and MS Notes
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 800 total points
ID: 35458678
Also Check these tutorials it might help.

BackUp tutorial for Microsoft Office Outlook 2007
http://www.sitedeveloper.ws/tutorials/outlook.htm


Backup and restore your notes
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/onenote-help/backup-and-restore-your-notes-HA010211723.aspx


Backing up Mozilla Firefox personal settings, bookmarks, password and extensions.
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Backing%20up%20your%20information
http://www.ehow.com/how_2222279_back-up-bookmarks-mozilla-firefox.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Here2Help
Here2Help earned 400 total points
ID: 35705373
Hey.

I would also consider backing up your drivers with Double Driver (if you're not going to reinstall via a recovery partion)

Also consider using Windows Easy Transfer. Just type 'Windows Easy Transfer' into the search box from the task bar and follow the wizard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 35747425
Great ideas! Thanks, Juan.
0