[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

deploying exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
i am deploying exchange 2010 brand new in the infrastructure. But i would like to separate CAS to another server. Now, what is the best practise? which should i install and configure first, CAS or MAILBOX?
0
Comment
Question by:julisanto
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35458528
You will need a CAS before you can use the mailbox so it makes sense to install CAS first :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35459732
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 35466296
CAS goes first, then mailbox.
Make sure that you create a CAS array even if you only have one CAS server, as it will make things easier in the long run.
0