?
Solved

Proportionately distribute (prorate) a value

Posted on 2011-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a problem on defining the allocation number.
let say i have number 100 and it will be allocated to 3 users.
based on the situation , the formula should be 100 devided by 3. Using that formula it will result 33.33333. When i sum the calculated value it will result 99.99999, how do i prorate the number (e.g 100) so when i sum back the prorated number , it will result the original number (e.g 100).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thomaset2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35458716
take the Round of 99.99999
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Imran Javed Zia
ID: 35458725
Hi,

It is generic arithmetic problem and you can come over it by Math.Round.

in C# you can use it as following
            double Value = 100;

            double v1, v2, v3;
            v1 = v2 = v3 = Value / 3;

            double total = Math.Round(v1 + v2 + v3, 2);

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomaset2000
ID: 35458741
is there a way , to have a formula that worked without rounding the final result ( e.g the allocation should be 33.3333 , 33.3333, 33.3334 )
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Javed Zia earned 1000 total points
ID: 35458758
Hi,

You can use something like following:

double Value = 100;

            double v1, v2, v3;
            v1 = v2 = Value / 3;
            v3 = Value - v1 -v2;

            double total = v1 + v2 + v3;

Thanks

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36032523
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0