?
Solved

What is the correct form for SharePoint installation parameters?

Posted on 2011-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What form should I use for the database server name and user name (credentials for farm user account) parameters, when installing SharePoint 2010 (a scripted installation)?

Is it correct that if I have a named instance of SQL I should have the form "serverName\instanceName" for the database server name?  Should I use this form regardless of named/default instance? Maybe the difference is if I use SQL full version or SQL Express when naming this parameter?

If I choosed the default instance (MSSQLSERVER), when installing SQL, isn´t that also a named instance?
I know I should use a named instance if I want to use SQL for other applications besides SharePoint. So then the default instance isn´t a named instance after all? Confusing...

Servername refers to the computername doesn´t it?

What about the user name?

If you have any other remarks on the form for naming the SharePoint installation parameters, please inform me :)


0
Comment
Question by:MickMorg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bradgcoza earned 2000 total points
ID: 35458790
Hi,

If you type in the servername for your SharePoint farm it will install all databases on the default SQL instance. MSSQLSERVER

However if you have created another SQL instance that you prefer to use then you need to add this infront of the server name of the SQL Server.  Servername\SPSInstance

The username should be a service domian account that you have created in Active Directory that has DBCreator and DBSecurityAdmin on the SQL instance you wish to install SPS on.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:guvera
ID: 35459024
Hi Mick,

 Please check the below msdn link.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262243.aspx

Hope it may helpful to you.

Regards
Guvera
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickMorg
ID: 35459034
bradgcoza; Thank you for the answers - exactly what I was looking for :)

When I installed SQL Server 2008, I used the same credential for all services/accounts, the same one I have for Windows Server - an administrator user account. That account should work for SharePoint user credentials then?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bradgcoza
ID: 35459064
Hi,

The account will work but I would strongly recommened making a new account for the SharePoint Farm account and giving it the above mentioned permissions in SQL

Regards
0