?
Solved

PHP and Dreamweaver Dynamic Dropdown Show All Records

Posted on 2011-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a dynamic dropdown and dynamic search $GET form and it's using a dynamic dropdown as the source.  All works fine, except how do I put an option on there to remove the filter, in other words, showing all records again in case the user wants to see all the records again?
0
Comment
Question by:palmtreeinfotech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 35459457
Dreamweaver often stands in the way of good programming practices; someone else might be able to help with that part.  The way I would approach this is to have a test for an element of $_GET and if it is empty or says something logical like "all" I would eliminate the WHERE clause from the query that creates the record set.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 35461523
If the filter is applied by a form submit, just change the form to allow the user to submit a blank value and then apply Ray's advice to complete the action.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palmtreeinfotech
ID: 35463349
Cool.  Thanks Ray and Jason.  How would I allow a blank submit from a form field and attach that to a *.* query?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:palmtreeinfotech
ID: 35472601
I may post again when I get to the part I need.  Thanks guys!
0