[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Joomla Question and Answer component

Posted on 2011-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
2,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi all,

I am looking for a Question and Answer Joomla component/module.
There are some Yahoo Anser clones for Joomla but they're all commercial and cost quite some money.

I am looking for a free alternative.

It's simple:
All registered users should be able to ask a question; the admin or other users can answer.
I am not looking for a forum; just a simple Q&A system.

I am using Joomla 1.5.23 (not planning to update to 1.6 anytime soon).

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:stefanbonnarens
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lazysheepmedia
ID: 35458832
have you considered an faq component?

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/directory-a-documentation/faq

might be something there for you to do hat you want

regards

mark
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjplus
ID: 35458836
Medi-QnA is a Joomla! 1.5 native component developed for medical websites but can be used on any site that wants to offer educational content in question and answer format.

http://www.famouswebsites.biz/JED/Medi-QnA/Medi-QnA.php

IMPORTANT:
It DOES NOT record user scores, grades or allow user interaction in this way. This is a very simple component which I personally think is its strong point. It's easy to install and configure but that ease of use means it has NO sophisticated features like grading systems etc.

Examples: A lawyer who specialises in criminal cases may wish to 'brush up' on property law. A doctor specialising in radio therapy may wish to re-fresh on clinical techniques.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanbonnarens
ID: 35458840
already checked all of them.
In these extensions you can only submit questions in the back-end.
So my users won't be able to submit questions themselves.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lazysheepmedia
ID: 35458848
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjplus
ID: 35458859
Ok - how about:

http://downloads.ijoomla.com/joomla-downloads/directory-a-documentation/faq/jfaq

Jfaq Free Joomla Download
Name: Jfaq
Description:

Component + modules for posting questions and answers.

Features:

type-setting that the user can add questions (registered user and / or visitor)
Automatic-publication or questions

ability to get more answers for each question (you can select the option of back-end)
can users / visitors to answer (option selectable in the backend)
choice of a correct answer (you can set the permission of the back-end)
categories can be displayed by certain criteria (order by date added, by name, ordering custom)
adding a WYSYWYG editor for questions and answers
ability to customize the component (displays the information) using a css file
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanbonnarens
ID: 35458879
@rjplus: I'll check it out and report back

Thanks !!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rjplus earned 200 total points
ID: 35458883
Alternative option:

http://www.clonestop.com/wordpress-joomla-cms-pligg-free-template/joomla-template/joomla-plugin/2351-yahoo-answers-into-joomla-qa-management-system.html

Ask & Questions
is A Free  Q&A Management System Native Joomla 1.6 component in order to integrate functionality SIMILAR to YaHoo!Answers or Quora into your Joomla website.

https://github.com/alexd3499/Ask

Features:
* ACL Based Rights
* Submit Questions from both frontend and backend
* Submit Answers from both frontend and backend
* Multilanguage support



0