Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Howto install zebra on RHEL

Posted on 2011-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi all

show can i install zebra on RHEL6, and following packages:
rpm-q libidzebra-2.0-2.0-libidzebra modules idzebra-2.0 idzebra-2.0-debuginfo libidzebra-2.0-devel idzebra-2.0
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 668 total points
ID: 35459009
It is rpm -i package.rpm or you can:

rpm -ivh http://ftp.wherepackageisstored.com/zebra.rpm

Do that for all the needed dependencies

Is that Zimbra or Zebra?

 
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1332 total points
ID: 35471669
Zebra is quite old and discontinued software for routing.
http://www.zebra.org/   (no new package since 2005)

Try Quagga
http://www.quagga.net/

Download Quagga here:
http://www.quagga.net/download/

Quagga Installation guide:
http://www.quagga.net/docs/docs-info.php#SEC9
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1332 total points
ID: 35471685
By the way, Quagga is a fork of GNU Zebra. You can install it on RHEL
as root
# yum install quagga
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 35483440
thanks gusy
0