Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL WHERE question

Posted on 2011-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to find the records which contain some specicial characters such as a trademark. In Visual Basic (maybe unicode?) the trademark is represented by AscW(174).
How would I structure my WHERE clause to return the records that contain the trademark?

Select Field1 From TableA where Field1 Like ???????????  or Contains?

Thanks,
pat
0
Comment
Question by:mpdillon
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 35459188
Have you tried:

WHERE Field1 Like '%' + CHAR(174) + '%'
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kaminda
ID: 35459207
You can use the character in sidle the like operater and do something like this
SELECT Field1 FROM TableA WHERE Field1 LIKE '%' + char(174) + '%'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpdillon
ID: 35459256
Thank you both,
I was using Chr and not Char. It now works.
0