?
Solved

Stop My Documents being saved on clients

Posted on 2011-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using XP PRO SP3 clients with Server2003

I have many users logging onto the clients ans the clients have small hard disks (20 gig)

I am redirecting the My documents folder to the server but I dont want the files to be saved on the cient computer

Is there a setting in the GPO??
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jontyplatt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
itubaf earned 500 total points
ID: 35459145
create rooming profile and link to user or just redirect My domoments to server. please read below articles.....

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778976(WS.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785925(WS.10).aspx

cheers.
Syed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itubaf
ID: 35459172
please see below can help creating GPO for Folder Redirection,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781907(WS.10).aspx

Suggestion : dont create multple user @ same time, if user have large amount of data redirect one by one. before enabling GPO test in test envoriment.

cheers,
Syed


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Medianoche
Medianoche earned 500 total points
ID: 35459186
0
 

Author Comment

by:jontyplatt
ID: 35459514
Sorry this is not waht I meant - am happy about redirecting the suers, but I do not want their My Documents to be saved on the local machine. At the moment it is saving on the client and the server. I have Off line files disabled.

I just dont want any of their files saving on the local machine because of the space they use.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muzafar Momin
Muzafar Momin earned 500 total points
ID: 35459804
i would suggest to setup mandatory profile and give them access to shared folder (home folder) to save their work files

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786301(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 500 total points
ID: 35468741
Roaming Profiles = Local copy is still kept on the users machine

Folder Redirection = Don't think a local copy is kept

Offline Files = Local copy is still kept on the users machine

Real solution part #1 = Replace the HDs with bigger ones
Real solution part #2 = make user clean up files they no longer need

You think you have problems with them filling up their HDs?,....what do you think they are going to do the the Server,...only it will be worse because it is multiplied by the number of users.  When they fill the drive up on the Server then everyone is effected, rather than the one user when they fill their own HD up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Medianoche
ID: 35483921
Pwindell, I am pretty sure the files do not get copied locally when the "My Documents" folder is redirected.
Could you tell us what redirection method are you using?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35484522
That is easy. I use None.
No roaming profiles, no folder redirection, no off-line files, no DFS.
I hate them all.
I don't trust any of them to be dependable.
I only recommend them to people because it is the "correct" answer to give and that is what I am expected to tell people,...but I am a bit of a "rebel" in how I do things for myself where I work.  I do not chase after the latest, greatest, wiz-bang gimmics and tools that come down the pike,...I do not go after the most complex "geeky" way of doing things because it is the latest "cool" thing that I read in a article somewhere, and "everybody is doing it".

I use a common Shortcut to our File Server that is sitting on the Desktop of the All Users Profile.  It points to the server name only,..not directly to any shares,...all the shares are listed just by opening the shortcut,...no need to point to a specific share from the start,...NTFS and Share Permissions control what they can actually get to,...I don't pretend to make a "security tool" out of a shortcut.
BTW - No mapped drives!!!  
I change the desktop Shortcut Icon to look like a "folder".  A shortcut on the desktop is browse-able from almost any dialog box,..so from the user's perspective,...it looks just like any other Folder on their desktop.  They are instructed to keep any important stuff in that location so that it gets backed up by the server backups.  Any lesser important stuff they can leave on their desktop or "My docs" at their own risk. If they are carrying a laptop and need something to be with them, then just copy it to their local Desktop or My Docs before they leave.

I have zero trouble with the users understanding this.   I have almost no problem with users actually using it.  I had one that did not,...his HD later failed on the laptop,...he lost everything,...happened only once,...experience is a great teacher for people who won't listen  :-)

This may not work well for everyone,...but it has worked great for me
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Medianoche
ID: 35485303
My apologies, my comment should have been adressed to the OP :P

@jontyplatt, I am pretty sure the files do not get copied locally when the "My Documents" folder is redirected.
Could you tell us what redirection method are you using?
0