[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Printer Setup

Posted on 2011-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good morning,

I have two printers, a Canon i960 and a HP Deskjet F380 All-In-One.  I would like to setup both or a least just one for wireless printing (if it's possible).  I use my laptops around the house more than the workstations so printing becomes a chore sometimes.  The printers are currently connected to two different workstations.

I have seen some suggestions where the wireless printing could be accomplished with the printers connected to the workstations.  This is not what I would like.  I would prefer that the printers be standing alone, as it were, perhaps with some wireless device attached.

Is this possible?  I would like a low budget approach if that's possible.  Resources are scarce.

Thank you for your responses.
0
Comment
Question by:msis2002
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itubaf
ID: 35459283
1) installal printer drivers on your laptop first.
2) buy a wireless gateway with USB option and connet your printer with gateway.

or

if you are using modem, then buy a USB print server, attach printer with printer server, connect your printer server with modam.

cheers,
Syed    
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 35459305
You can also use a wireless print server like this, they usually run about $40 US, and you can hook multiple printers up to them.
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=6304444&CatId=371
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35459343
There are wireless print servers around, but many of them will only support printing and not the other options like scanning, faxing etc., which multi-function printers provide. So if you go and buy a print server, make sure to verify with the sales agent that it also supports the other functions, and also tell him the makes and model numbers of your current printers so he can tell you that they work with those specific printers.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=print+server+wireless+usb

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833156238&cm_re=print_server_wireless_usb-_-33-156-238-_-Product

A better option in my opinion is to buy a new printer that already includes a wireless NIC. There are many such printers available, and many of them aren't much more expensive than a print server would be, here an example:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16828102555
0