?
Solved

SBS 2008 Computer does not join SBS Domain

Posted on 2011-04-25
13
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I have joined a computer to SBS 2008 using http:\\connect. However it does not list in SBSComputers in AD.

When I run dsquery computer from the server I get
"CN=JOHN-16,CN=Users,DC=cam,DC=local"

All other computers in the domain look like this
"CN=JANET-28,OU=SBSComputers,OU=Computers,OU=MyBusiness,DC=cam,DC=local"

I have tried rerunning http:\\connect, renaming the computer, rebooting server but it always recognizes the user, John. I do not want to delete the account or Computer name or have to reinstall the software.

How can I use dsadd or dsmod to get this computer into the correct OU without starting from scratch.

Thanks
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Petemon7
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35459436
You can just move the computer using the Active Directory Users and Conputers snapin.  But the connect computer wizard should have put it in the right OU
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35459461
You can only have one SBS2008 server (or other SBS server) per domain. The next computer must be Server 2008 Standard or like. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bta-guy
ID: 35459472
Pretty sure the wizards do not and will not work in your scenario. Check out the following, these are directions for adding an SBS machine to an SBS 2003 domain, but it may get you on the correct path.  At least in the SBS to SBS03 scenario there are very precise steps that have to be taken when adding to an existing domain.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708131(WS.10).aspx

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35459490
Where does it say it's a second SBS server??

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bta-guy
ID: 35459515
In the title:  "SBS 2008 Computer does not join SBS Domain"

If this is not the case Petemon7, please let us know what OS the joining computer is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petemon7
ID: 35459540
Sorry if the Title was misleading. It is a Win7 64 bit computer trying to join an SBS 2008 domain. I can connect via the domain user cam\John and map drives to the server etc but it does not appear with the rest of the computers in AD. This is the only domain. Only 10 users.

Thanks
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petemon7
ID: 35459562
Also the computer it does not appear in any other OU, so I cannot move it.

Peter
 
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35459565
Do you have enough CAL's for this computer to join?   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bta-guy
ID: 35459573
No problem on the title.

Curious, can you search for the computer in AD? Maybe it put it in another bucket?

Were the other PC's in the domain added with the same John user account? Does John have domain admin rights?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35459673
CAL's will not stop you adding computers, CAL's are not monitored in SBS.

So in AD Users & Computers can you search and find the computer?

If so, right click and select move.

Also is your SBS fully up to date, there was an update some time ago for Windows 7.  See my guide here on how to make sure it's fully up to date:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_3236-Get-more-from-Windows-Updates.html
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35459718
>>> CAL's will not stop you adding computers <-- True. You need them for the users.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Petemon7
ID: 35459803
Hi there ....you were quite right from the start. For some stupid reason I was not searching correctly. It did find the computer under Workstations and Servers and then I moved it as you said.

Thanks for the swift response.

Peter
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35459835
>>>CAL's will not stop you adding computers <-- True. You need them for the users

Legally, yes and no.  You can buy user or device CAL's.  Technically no, they will not stop you doing anything.  The CAL's are not monitored at all in SBs2008 infect there isn't even anywhere to add them.
0