[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert PNG to BMP maintaining transparency as a solid color?

Posted on 2011-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have the fugue icons, however, since the treeview on my software is too old fashioned, it only accepts either BMP or ICO. And it's very picky about transparency.

The image below shows a native bmp icon to the treeview, with the standard pinky background. And above it, the unsuccessful attempt of converting a png to bmp using Axilalis Icon Workshop.

 Cc4iq.png

Is there any software/website/place on earth that would convert it properly?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:John86a
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35459508
you could try saving as an .ico in Photoshop - http://forums.adobe.com/message/2636281

I guess you have already tried saving as bmp in Photoshop
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:idusty
ID: 35459882
Hi John,

I'd recommend you to use photoshop and simply give the transparent PNG the solid background you want.

Open the file -> make a new layer -> place the new empty layer below the layer with the picture with transparency -> give the empty layer a fill of choice -> save as bmp.

Remember a BMP format doesn't support transparency, so you'll always be  better off while not trying to save a picture with transparency in the format since the result just isn't pretty.

I hope this helped.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35461333
There are free plugins online to convert images to .ico (icon) format. Here is one source (of many) for reference:

http://www.telegraphics.com.au/svn/icoformat/trunk/dist/README.html

Save the ICOFormat.8bi file to your Photoshop plug-ins folder, then when you launch Photoshop, you will have .ico as a valid save as extension. The ICO format will retain transparency as well.

I downloaded a copy of this type of file some time back (can't remember which site it was) but it has always gotten the job done for me.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35461345
Is this what you are looking for?

 Bitmap format
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John86a
ID: 35461747
Thanks
0