?
Solved

any issue with changing from dhcp to static ip on server 2003 sp2

Posted on 2011-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In are company we have two server 2003 sp2  as primary controller and backup controller. All printers and workstations and servers are static ip's, even the router. Would like to know, when I turn off the last dhcp setting on my backup controller. Is there any issue I may run into from not using dhcp any more.
0
Comment
Question by:AD_Tech
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
residents earned 2000 total points
ID: 35459618
As long as all the computers you need to have functioning on the network have static addresses than no there isn't much you will run in to. However, if anyone does just plug a computer in to the network they will not get an IP address. (I'm not sure if you have any users with laptops that may move in and out of your network) You would need to keep in mind that all client PC's must have static IP addresses in order to function on the network.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35460063
Also, you will need to pay closer attention to DNS and make sure you don't start accumulating stale or conflicting records over time.  DHCP will do a good job of properly scavenging DNS when issuing new leases (if integrated with AD).

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nrip_cheema
ID: 35460150
Hi there are couple of things:
1. All machines must have static IP
2. If you are updating DNS domain with DHCP address; you have to clear them out
3. Update the DNS with the static mappings of PC.
4.Have a pool of IP address; which you can assign to people who temporarily connect to your network
5. Make sure nobody is able to change the IP address on the system except for the authorized person; other wise you will end up IP conflict;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 35466324
I have the same setup as yours--2 servers, 2003, with no DHCP--all static IPs. No real issues other then when a laptop or other device that comes into the office and needs internet or network access--the issue is that those cannot get on without manually providing IP data--if you don't have a lot of that (laptops, etc.) then its not big deal. If you do have systems or devices that need network or internet access then not having a DHCP adds a lot of manual work. So, would you need this type of access--if not, there should en no major issues other than some already mentioned.
0