[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Static ARP entry for NLB cluster when the clustered servers are Hyper-V virtual machines

Posted on 2011-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've found a lot of documentation about setting up static ARP entries on Cisco gear when you need to allow access to a Windows NLB cluster.  

Does anyone know how to set that up when the clustered machines are virtual machines?
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron_Denton
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35460675
When I use NLB for my Windows 2008 R2 VMs under Hyper-V, I don't set static ARP entries. I have two synthetic NICs on the VMs; 1 for VM communication and the other the handling traffic to the cluster. I use NLB in unicast mode. You will need to enable MAC spoofing for the VM in Hyper-V or the cluster won't converge.

http://robwhitehouse.com/virtualisation/enable-nlb-in-a-hyper-v-guest/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Denton
ID: 35461384
kevinhsieah

thanks for the response.  I created my NLB in unicast mode. When i checked the MAC address it was already set to Static and each node had the correct MAC address.

That seems to be working.  I'm able to make connections from my internal network.

However; when I try to access through my Cisco firewall i'm unable to connect.

Should I add a static ARP entry to the Cisco box?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 400 total points
ID: 35461411
It isn't that different with VM's.  You may want to consider which switch(es) get the static ARP entry.  You may need to set the static ARP enrty on each switch that the virtual host servers connect to, or just once on a core switch that is above all the switches that the virtual servers connect to.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35461414
You can check that ARP entry value on your firewall, but I doubt that is the problem. I use dynamic MAC addresses and I don't do anything special on my ASA firewall. I just do the standard static NAT for the cluster IP address and access list rules.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Denton
ID: 35462815
thanks for the responses guys! I'll try adding the static ARP on the switches that would carry that traffic sometime this week.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1600 total points
ID: 35462999
FYI, I don't put static ARP entries on my switches, routers, firewalls, or VMs. Works fine for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Denton
ID: 35507044
thanks guys for the help. I got this working without any static ARP.
I believe I just needed to use unicast mode.
0