?
Solved

windows 7 new install fails with 8e error code

Posted on 2011-04-25
12
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,
I am installing a new hard drive into a laptop, HP Pavillion dv5.
Originally this machine had Vista Home Premium installed but it was upgraded about 6 months ago to Windows 7 Home Premium.
When i try to install the Windows 7 on the new drive i get the following error codes:
0x0000008E (0xC0000005,0x8BC5B101,0x80B85E5C, 0x00000000)

Anyone able to help me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:el_boqueron
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35459930
Your new drive should be a SATA hard drive. Make sure the BIOS in your HP laptop is updated to accept a presumably larger hard drive.

Also do a hard drive test if you can to eliminate the possibility your new hard drive is bad.
 ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 35460105
Hi, thanks for getting back to me.

Both the old HD and the new HD are 320GB. It is being replaced because the hard drive was dropped while the cooling fan was being replaced at another company.

The BIOS is the most recent available

I am currently running tests on the HD to see if it is a faulty new unit

Ron
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35460166
A replacement hard drive should work fine.

If tests come up OK, then try deleting ALL partitions on the new drive and try the install again. Your Windows 7 install CD should have the tools inside it to delete partitions. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 35460221
Hi,
There are no partitions on the new drive.
I have removed the drive and tested it and it has no problems.

I have formatted it in another machine and made sure there are no partitions.

The windows 7 install only ever gets as far as "starting windows" and then the error message comes up. (i.e. it copies the initial files and then restarts with "starting windows" and then crashed immediately)

I  have tried a different W7 disk,  i have even tried installing from an external USB dvd player. Same problem.

I swapped out the memory, just in case, but i dont have another HD at the minute.


Ron
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35460288
If a Windows install gets that far (copies initial files), then it should create partitions. Windows 7 creates 2: a hidden reserved partition plus the regular partition. That is why I suggested removing them. I know there will be no partitions on a new drive. So if you look and there are really no partitions, then Windows 7 is not getting very far on that drive.  

When I run m Windows 7 CD, there is an opportunity to deal with partitions and formatting before installing Windows. Did you look there by any chance. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mez4343 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35463413
Have you run a complete Hardware Diagnostic check to see if motherboard,CPU,Video card,etc was not damaged when the machine was dropped? It sounds like the laptop is not fully completing the Hardware Post.

HP has a Diag tool with ability to make it bootable but not sure how weel it works since I dont buy HP.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01895819&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35463423
>>> machine was dropped <--- I think only the hard drive was dropped (which is why it is being replaced).
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 35463499
Hi
@ Thinkspad_User: no there are no partitions being created at all. I know the hidden partition you mean but there is nothing being created at all. I am not getting as far as the screen that lets me partition / format etc the drive before install. It is at that point that the error message comes up and the machine crashes.

@Mez4343: the whole machine wasn't dropped. There was a problem with the cooling fan not working and the client took the machine to a repair shop. There the fan was replaced but while the machine was in pieces the HD was dropped. The post completes, if i go into the bios i can see the HD is recognised, if i don't put a w7 dvd in the drive i get the message telling me to install an operating system.

I have run the inbuilt diagnostics that come on the HP -  memory check, hard drive check, startup check etc and none report a problem. It is only when i run the w7 disc that i get the error message.

I will get another new HD tomorrow just to be on the safe side.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35463517
Let us know with the new HD. We discussed way back that the new hard drive may have some sort of fault.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 35485074
Hi Guys,
Tried a new hard drive, same problem.
I am driven towards the conclusion that the problem lies with the motherboard. Maybe the original problem with the cooling fan / overheating has damaged it in some way.
I know these HP Pavillion with the Nvidia graphics chip and AMD processor are notorious for having problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:el_boqueron
ID: 35485095
Thanks for your help people, i am awarding the points for your assistance rather than for a solution.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35485115
Thank you. I was very happy to assist and thanks again. ... Thinkpads_User
0