?
Solved

Emails flagged as *****SPAM***** in subject line.

Posted on 2011-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When user replies to the senders his emails flagged as *****SPAM***** in the subject line.  The subject still there but inserts *****SPAM***** right ni front.  How would this happened?  Is this a malware it virus?  

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 750 total points
ID: 35459941
Evidently your domain has been flagged as a spam sender. Ask the recipient of the replied message to send a copy back to you, and look at the headers. It should tell you what program/site is indicating you are sending spam.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muzafar Momin
Muzafar Momin earned 375 total points
ID: 35459955
are you using any spam filters like Ironport, baracoda etc... if check the configuration of suspected email

***spam*** is added when an email is suspected as spam or the domain has low Rating
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 375 total points
ID: 35459980
as above, spam filters could be configured to append "spam" in the subject of emails as an action instead of delete the spam ( I had same issue in past which was caused by GFI mail essential anti-spam).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35460363
I can't see the header as the original header is on the other person mail server not user's.


I can't predict why some mail servers flag for one reason or another, did anyone else flag him?


Looking on mxtoolbox.com proves my point he is not black listed anywhere therefore it is a custom settings that his client is using that we have no control on..
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 750 total points
ID: 35460715
What you actually want to look up is the reputation of your domain, which is the determining factor in labeling spam. Try:

        http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queries/detail_lookup

Look at SBRS on the bottom right.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35460736
Its neutral.. so not too bad..

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35460767
Thanks for good info!
0