Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Logon Server

Posted on 2011-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just build a new windows 2008 RODC in the remote side. I want local people to log in locally to that server so the logon scripts goes from that server. I noticed that when I type from one of the machines set logonserver = it shows another server in AD not the local one. How I do force so all local users are logged in to the 2008 RODC machine
0
Comment
Question by:koscisze
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 35459914
Have you setup your sites with the associated subnets for the correct sites.  If you did that then clients should be using a DC in their local site first.  If a DC is not available in the local site then they use a box outside their site.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35460383
As said you must set up at least one subnet for each site and then assicate that subnet with the site object. Clients will then prefer to authenticate with the DC in their own site. - its as well to have a DNS server with global in each site as well and make sure clients point to the DNS server in their own site as the preferred DNS server - that way you get less cross-site logon traffic.
0