?
Solved

Have a protected word document - and there is a spell check document in button format..Using MS office 2007

Posted on 2011-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
12 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-17
Using MS office 2007

Have a protected word document - and there is a spell check document in button format..
When I protect the document, the spell check document is working on my machine but is seen as disabled and does not do anything in others machines.

How to rectify this or is there anyother approach for the spell check feature to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Jsara
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 35460262
Spell check normally disables if you have protected against all changes. If you are prtecting for revisions, then spell check isavailable. How is your document set up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsara
ID: 35461472
I forgot to mention, it is a protected document with form areas where users can enter/type text into it.
So if users enter the text in those areas they should be able to spell check.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35462716
By Microsoft design, spell check does not work on a protected document, even in the editable fields. It is possible to write a macro to remove protection, do the spell check, and report to the current editor, but it would be difficult to keep it rigorous. Would that be acceptable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsara
ID: 35466952
Let me explain what I did until now, I already have a macro with the below code.
what should be done next.

' If document is protected, Unprotect it.
   If ActiveDocument.ProtectionType <> wdNoProtection Then
      ActiveDocument.Unprotect Password:="************"
   End If

   ' Set the language for the document.
   Selection.WholeStory
   Selection.LanguageID = wdEnglishUS
   Selection.NoProofing = False

   ' Perform Spelling/Grammar check.
   If Options.CheckGrammarWithSpelling = True Then
      ActiveDocument.CheckGrammar
   Else
      ActiveDocument.CheckSpelling
   End If

   ' ReProtect the document.
   If ActiveDocument.ProtectionType = wdNoProtection Then
      ActiveDocument.Protect Type:=wdAllowOnlyFormFields, _
         NoReset:=True
   End If
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41468627
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Jsara's comment #a35466952
Assisted answer: 500 points for GrahamSkan's comment #a35462716

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41468628
I was the first person to tell the author (Jsara) that spell check dos not work in a protected document. I don't think the author's second comment really contributed to the solution.
0