[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dragging emails to PST slow

Posted on 2011-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We have a user running Win7 Pro (32-bit) with Office 2007. This user currently has a 14.6 GB PST that he adds emails to every day. The problem exists when he is adding emails to this PST. It takes about 5-10 second for each email to be added to the archive. Any ideas on what might be slowing the process?
 
0
Comment
Question by:USMCR21
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 35460068
The size of the PST file is slowing it down. I think your user should archive much of the PST. I would target getting the PST under 2Gb with the rest in archive files. When this is done, go to the Properties of the Data file and Compact it (compact is an advanced option). Wait until archived before compacting.

You might wish to close Outlook and backup the PST file before performing maintenance.

Finally, searching and availability is equally easy within an archive (or archives) as in the main PST file, so nothing is lost.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35460500
You are probably being impacted by multiple problems:

1. The PST size should not exceed 2 Gig. If it reaches that size, create an additional PSt file and begin using it. I create 2nd and 3rd PST files for my users old email. Those PSt files are on the server so they are protected by the backups.

2. This user's data traffic is probably in competition with the rest of the netwrk traffic.

3. He should probably compact his mailbox but compacting a 14 gig pst could take hours. I suggest starting the compact just before leaving for the evening and let it run over night. Make sure his Pc is setup so it doesn't go into hibernate mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:USMCR21
ID: 35467750
Do you mind giving instructions on how to compact PSTs?

Many thanks!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35468465
Open Outlook. In the folder tree on the left at the top you see the name of the Outlook profile, nominally Outlook. Right Click on that and select Properties. The Properties Windows opens. Click on the Advanced button. Compact is in there.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35517768
Thank you. I was pleased to help and hope now all is well. ... Thinkpads_User
0