Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL server and dynamically memory

Posted on 2011-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Can you confirm me that if the option min is 0 and max 12000, this allows SQL SERVER to manage dynamically his memory, please?

Thanks

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtpowers
ID: 35459974
Yes.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kaminda earned 2000 total points
ID: 35460070
SQL Server in fact dynamically allocate memory even though you have specify a min value bigger than 0. Please read this article it will give you a clear idea

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180797.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtpowers
ID: 35460157
You absolutely need to make sure you specify a max. Otherwise, SQL Server will choke out the OS, taking everything that is available.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 35460202
Thanks bibi
0