[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dropbox

Posted on 2011-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Has anyone had any experience with Dropbox.  I have been using it for about a year and love it.  A couple of folks that I share files with are telling me that Dropbox slows down their computer significantly.  Is there a way to see if this is true.  I do notice that I sometimes suffer slow internet access, but I have not been able to determine why...I just get mad and keep going along until it gets better.
0
Comment
Question by:akbiro
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonahzona
jonahzona earned 200 total points
ID: 35460142
Uploads can be painfully slow sometimes, but overall it is fantastic.

The iOS integration, the folder sharing and syncing.

I dig!
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 200 total points
ID: 35460183
I use itfor small files. I hear that big things like movies can really mess it up.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
brutaldev earned 1600 total points
ID: 35460218
I've been using it for a while an it's great. If you are not convinced then try the alternatives like SpiderOak (free, + 2GB space like Dropbox) and TarSnap (pay for usage).

If you're concerned about it making things slow, this usually happens when you upload a ton of small files (or someone you're sharing with stored a bunch of small things that you end up downloading). If you have terrible bandwidth and Dropbox is getting in the way of your normal work then you can simply throttle how much it uses to keep things working smoothly.

EG: Dropbox bandwidth throttling settings.
On a side note, Dropbox has a really nice API if you want to write applications or services against it so for programmers it's another great reason to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 35460278
How do I get to that preferences screen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 35460455
Thanks to everyone...especially brutaldev.  I appreciate your help!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:brutaldev
ID: 35460479
If you are running Dropbox, just right-click on the little blue box icon in your system tray (bottom right of your start bar) and click Preferences... If you can't see it (and using Vista or Windows 7) look for an up arrow in the same area where all your other tray icons may be hiding as well.
0