[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Failover cluster: DNS considerations in Statu DNS environment

Posted on 2011-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Question:
Hi,
Setting a failover cluster for the first time.  I found most of the information I needed to perform set it up, but I'm wondered if the cluster DNS name needs to be defined a certain way:    Our windows domain uses static BIND DNS servers, and, , I need to make a service request to the unix group to update DNS with new records for the cluster:  For Example:

node1 192.168.0.1
node1 192.168.0.2
cluster1 192.168.0.3

Are these all simple DNS records?  Or, do any aliases need to be defined?  

These two server are win 2008 R2 64 bit on VMware.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:imherson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35460283
All you need is an A record for the IPv4 address, and optionally a PTR record for reverse lookups. Nothing special is needed DNS-wise.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 35460414
The nodes are A records as is the cluster1 dns name.
The cluster 1 name transfers between the two nodes, so the cluster name will need to ability to update DNS.

Note: Is cluster 1 the "administrative name"?
If so a client name should created (also an A-record in DNS).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35460495
There is no need to update the DNS when the cluster1 node transfers as the IP address also moves betweeen nodes, and the cluster software handles the mac address registration when the cluster node moves. DNS stays the same for all of that process and can be static entries in bind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 35460631
So, bgoering it sounds like requesting the following three records would be all of the same type?

node1 192.168.0.1
node1 192.168.0.2
cluster1 192.168.0.3

all records like any other ordinary serve?r  (sorry for my ignorance, but I've never specifically asked for A records although that might be what be technically what I'm getting when I ask for a hostname to be added to dns)  

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 35460651
Yes that is correct, whatever records they are used to setting up for any server would be the same - you would need one for each node and another for cluster address.

Another consideration is if you are using a seperate network for interconnects you MIGHT want to set up DNS for those also - but it is certainly not required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
ID: 35513547
bgoering,

Can you look at this question?  It another failoever question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_26989046.html#a35513516
0