?
Solved

Active Directory property for Hire Date / Start Date?

Posted on 2011-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
5,412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In a Windows 2003 Active Directory environment, is there a default property on user accounts that could be used for a Hire Date / Start Date?
0
Comment
Question by:jessc7
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 480 total points
ID: 35460216
No, but you can use a custom field to accomplish that relatively easily.  Are you aware of how to do this, or do you need assistance?

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
d3ath5tar earned 760 total points
ID: 35460286
Nope... MS does give you a way though... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727064.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 760 total points
ID: 35460331
If you have exchange you can use some of those custom attributes.  There is the whencreated date in AD http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms680924(v=vs.85).aspx

...that will give you the date the account was created (I know that is not usually the first day of work)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 35460742
This gives me the information I need for right now, thank you!
0