?
Solved

Disk defrag on domain controller...

Posted on 2011-04-25
13
Medium Priority
?
2,770 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I have four Windows 2008 R2 domain controllers.....I would like to run a disk defrag (not AD DB defrag) once a month.

Should I be concerned about disk defrags on domain controllers?

I know it can slow up FRS sometimes, but is that all?

0
Comment
Question by:draperlab1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35460475
You don't need to, there is already an online defrag run every 12 hours as part of the garbage collection process   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/198793

If you want to get whitespace back you can go through an offline defrag, I don't usually do that but it is a possiblity. Lots of views on offline defrags, great discussion here   http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/c6fffd7d-696d-4333-998f-860cac4ed23e/#f02ae3f5-b34d-4bf4-8810-fda80f135af7

thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:carlrjr
ID: 35460482
You're in luck, scheduling Disk Defragmenter is built in to 2008 R2:

Start, Control Panel, then typ 'defragment your hard drive' will bring up a scheduler for you to define defragment drives and interval.

Hope this helps,

Carl
0
 

Author Comment

by:draperlab1
ID: 35460613
Thanks for the info, but I am not looking for anything related to the AD DB/Defrag. I am talking about an actual disk defrag on a domain controller.

I also already know about the scheduling as it relates to disk defrags, but thanks for the info regardless.

So, is it OK to run a disk defrag on a domain controller? Would it cause any issues to run a disk defrag on a domain controller?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 35460727
I haven't heard of issues and one place I was at did do it...but that was years ago, last few jobs we have not run third party/built-in defrag on the AD DB.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:draperlab1
ID: 35460757
mkline71 - Haven't heard of issues with a disk defrag you mean?

I am not concerned about an AD defrag. I just want to make sure that a disk defrag will not stir up the AD files (sysvol/ntds, etc..) on the domain controllers.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35460778
Yes disk defrag, like diskeeper for example is what I'm talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:draperlab1
ID: 35460785
Ok, I would be using the built in defrag.

For now I am going to leave the question open and see if anyone else chimes in, would like more than one opinion.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35460794
ok, I'd be interested to see what others are doing too.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35462072
You are already running a disk defrag once a week.

See first question: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/02/05/friday-mail-sack-first-attempt-edition.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:draperlab1
ID: 35462162
I just noticed that, looks like the schedule is disabled, so it has not been running. The article mentions that running it should be OK even on a DC.

I will wait another day or so for another opinion then start that task running again.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35462163
Nice one snus,  one interesting point is that on my test DC (2008 R2) it is set to disabled (see screenshot)

Thanks

Mike
Defrag-2008-R2.png
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 1000 total points
ID: 35462339
Mike, I verified that it's disabled on both 2008 and 2008 R2 servers (DCs and member servers), so I assume that it's disabled by default.

draperlab1, when the MS DS team says it's safe, it usually is :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 39956306
Hi guys I just came across this post and since I had the same question just wanted to say thanks to all of you for the comments.  :)
0