?
Solved

Remote monitoring web based tool

Posted on 2011-04-25
13
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am looking for a web based open source remote monitoring tool that can capture existing SNMP traffic.
The product should be very easy to deploy and use.  Primary functionality needed is to keep track of nodes up and down.  However, extra functionality would help.
I need any possible information of deployment and usability.
0
Comment
Question by:farzanj
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35460755
You can use MRTG for checking and logging badwith and graphing.

If you want to monitor SNMP and check if the sytem is up or down you can use something like Nagios or Cacti ..

Please check them and let me know which one is more likely to help you out so that I can give you directions about them..

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35460878
For now I am looking for a tool that would simply check if systems are up or down.  I am looking for something simpler than Nagios.  Cacti may be fine.  Should be easy to deploy and easy to use.

Thanks for your response.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 900 total points
ID: 35463016
remote monitoring means that you would need to open ports or VPN the monitoring system into the LAN.
opennms if you are looking to generate traps on the LAN for the remote system to catch.
What type of checks are you looking for:
ping, tcp socket check, tcp transaction?
Cacti is more of a data collector versus a monitoring system.  I do not believe cacti has a mechanism to notify if a server/service is no longer accessible.

Zabbix might be what you are looking for search for alternative to nagios
http://serverfault.com/questions/113290/any-good-alternatives-to-nagios-or-whatsup-gold
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:undersky
undersky earned 200 total points
ID: 35463114
Best thing to control and monitoring Linux machines, is Webmin, they contain 100 modules that allow all, control web/network/cron/DNS and many many other things
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35463341
You're welcome how a bout a simple script doing ping and alerting through e-mail such as this:

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/simple-linux-and-unix-system-monitoring-with-ping-command-and-scripts.html
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35466415
Experts, that you very much for your time.

My company has a two months procedure to put a cron entry.  So I am looking for something really simple that I would be able to implement within my stay in the department.

@arnold:-  We already have a lot of SNMP traffic coming from ours servers--probably this implies they have agents.  Networking doesn't appear to be an issue. They have some departmental issues and politics more complex than I can understand.  There are monitoring tools in place too, but it is again a departmental issue.  All what my boss wants is to put something in place that would primarily only inform us about servers up and down status.  I will study links. Thanks.

@undersky:- I myself was looking at webmin and you are absolutely correct but, I am looking for something very simple.  Utilize existing traffic and get hosts up/down status.  Any extra information would be beneficial but not our priority at this time. Thanks for your time.

@KeremE:  You are absolutely correct, and I had just proposed the same to my boss but he doesn't want any scripts.  He simply wants some simple tool.  We were considering MRTG but I thought there may be something simpler.  My job is too restrictive I wish I didn't take it just because of money and big company name.  Thank you.

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35466482
In this type of a scenario, there are more daunting tasks i.e. the access to existing SNMP agents might be/is likely restricted.  Do you have a server under your control that is in the correct "network" space that it has rights to access all the servers you wish to monitor?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35466555
Yes, there is a server, my team's jump box.  There is PHP and MySQL on it as well.  It is in the correct network.  I don't think accessing the traffic is and issue but you may be right, who know what comes up.  As of now, I don't think accessing traffic is an issue.  My team thinks it may not be hard if we could get a simple tool that would just tell us hosts status by examining existing traffic.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35466654
Why not use a web page with php that will update the status of the hosts your have?
You could set up the page as an auto-refresh and have the notification as part of the php script.

As an example
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-14499.html
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35467990
Here is some more information.  My team wants to be able to capture SNMP traffic and don't want to create any additional traffic (pings, telnets, etc.).  That traffic is already there.  MRTG exists but team is finding it very hard to maintain because we have to keep adding servers all the time due to a perpetually increasing number of servers and as they explained with MRTG, they cannot modify files everywhere.  So our criteria is to get something not hard to maintain at all.  As I said before, capturing SNMP traffic is not an issue.  They want some tool that can be maintained easily and if required, should be able to do any additional queries.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35468184
When you say capture you mean SNMPtraps?
If what your environment is like, I'd suspect that you would need to either have a system on a network that has all the rights i.e. poll snmp hosts as well as is defined within the hosts as an authorize source of snmp requests.
I do not think there is a way for you to collect the data you want without generating additional SNMP poll requests or getting the department that currently has this information to provide your team access to see it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 900 total points
ID: 35468613
In fact since you're already getting SNMP information with some program this program should have its logs.. You can evaluate them. But what you want to do is capture the traffic and parse it this isnot something very easy.

I starts to be desiring the impossible :) You don't want a script obviously can't add a cron script. You want a program that will promiscuously listen to the traffic, pick the SNMP packagaes and parse them? Another issue is it wont be requiring and SNMP configuration on newly added nodes? Very ambitious task. Is your boss really has any idea what he really wants? In this case you'd better start putting together the requirements and start writing your own code asap. Since no software I am aware of does this. Let alone it is not very possible to do so.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35478336
Thank you experts.  I appreciate your precious time.
0