[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

preferred backup/restore tool/methods?

Posted on 2011-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What's your preferred backup/restore tool and method?  When I walk into a client to work on a Sharepoint implementation I usually find some combination of the following:

1) Just using SQL Backups
2) People saying we don't need to get anything else  because Symantec makes an agent for SharePoint backups.  (Never mind the fact that compared to other 3rd party options, Symantec is usually a complete and absolute NO SHOW at any and all SharePoint events/conferences that I go to and has zero presence in any SharePoint literature)

What tools and techniques do you prefer for backups/restores and why?
0
Comment
Question by:crmsharepoint
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abt-it
abt-it earned 200 total points
ID: 35460529
One of the best Tools to Backup Sharepoint is the Dataprotection Manager from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1200 total points
ID: 35460621
SQL backups are great, but can be time consuming if you want a granular level restore.

The enterprise product that I often work with is DocAve from AvePoint.  They've finally got it stable for 2010 as well.  It's a bit pricey, but probably the best in class.

Ideara and Quest are trusted names as well.

I DO NOT recommend using anything Symantec for SharePoint.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Atis
Atis earned 600 total points
ID: 35465729
Depending on what do you want to recover.
If you want to restore 'in point of time' then Data Protection Manager from Microsoft is the way to go. Also SQL level backup will do just fine.
More on item-level recovery (document, site) MOSS tools (stsadm) are quite enough. Full backup is fast and effective. Site level backup is time consuming, but could help in some scenarious. Try to use separate content DB for each 'type' of data, though.
No need to spend extra bucks, IMHO.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35732136
Can this be closed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:crmsharepoint
ID: 35839622
Thanks.  I propose AvePoint as well, and get Symantec thrown back in my face.
0