Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 tabs on AD Windows 7 64 bits

Posted on 2011-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello!

Is there a way I can view the Exchange tabs on ADUC in Windows 7 64 bits??

Tks.
0
Comment
Question by:andersoncaraujo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35460580
No, you need to install the Exchange Management Tools for this to work.  There is no support for this in Windows 7 or 64bit Operating Systems
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:carlrjr
ID: 35460603
demazter is correct, but 'unsupported' does not mean 'impossible' --

One could use 'XP Mode' and install the older tools in the VM, which is of course supported.

OR, if you're in the mood for a hack, you can try this:

http://www.jasonsamuel.com/tag/esm/
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersoncaraujo
ID: 35462342
Thanks all of you, but it didn't work. I need this a lot.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 35462850
Remote desktop on to your exchange server or use a Virtual Machine running XP or Windows 2003 Server.

It's unsupported and therefore isn't meant to work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andersoncaraujo
ID: 35491468
Thanks for all.
0