[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Suggestions on simple device to store daily backups.

Posted on 2011-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All,
I'm looking for a simple device to store our daily (differential) backups on. The device needs to run at 1000Mbs and run on the network (not usb).

The differentials are only stored for 7 days and then overwritten so I'm looking in the 500Gb-1Tb range. In the past we were using a Maxtor Shared Storage II, but we've gone through 4 of them in the past 3 years, I just do not think it's robust enough.  http://www.pcworld.com/product/29306/maxtor_shared_storage_ii.html


Suggestions?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GWitek
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Meyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35460585
I use these for secondary backups --

http://www.cdwg.com/shop/products/LaCie-5big-Network-2-NAS-server/2054575.aspx

Work great.  You can hot swap drives and should not have problems.

Mine have lasted over two years now with no drive defects.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 35460618
Going on the same direction as ArmyGroo, Promise SmartStor NS 4600 with four 2 TB HD's in Raid 5, I tried the LaCie before the Promise and I have to RMA it because a faulty motherboard.
I'm running two units, one for the backup's an the other to backup the backup's. Yes its redundant but the integrated software meke's it authomatic with no operator involvement.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 35460781
We use Fujitsu Q700 (400€) and Q800 (800€) on Industry Standard setups. Prices are approximate for 2 x 1TB Mirrored disks:
http://ts.fujitsu.com/products/prof_accessories_mainboards/storage/index.html

My usual praxis is to configure NAS storage as iSCSI Server, then on Windows 2008/Win7 use iSCSI initiator, attach iSCSI server as additional storage, so it's dedicated to server and backups are running fine. My first setup has today over 1000 days of successful backups and without reboot!!!
0