Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LAN / WAN works but no internet

Posted on 2011-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a XP laptop that I can connect to the WAN and LAN with no issues. I can ping the router and can connect to all my other computer in the network. All other computers on the network WAN or LAN have no issues and can connect to the internet just fine.

I have tried Microsoft's Winsock repair tool but that did not work. I have also tried to reinstall the WAN and LAN devices with no luck.

Both WAN and LAN are setup for auto ip and ipconfig /all shows all the correct information.

I also have a Verizon wireless card that I can plug in and connect to the internet just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechEase
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
ID: 35460714
Is the machine getting the correct DNS servers? Try an nslookup as well on this machine and a known working machine to compare and ensure DNS is working correctly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 35460734
Does this affect only Internet explorer or do you have another browser to test also?

ComboFix does a great job at fixing odd networking issues.  http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/anti-virus/combofix

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35461170
So can you ping anything on the internet by IP? For example 8.8.8.8? And how about when you do a tracert (by name/ip)?


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 35461214
I have not tried combofix yet but I can not ping www.google.com and the DNS servers are correct. I have also tried firefox with the same results.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nyelugo
ID: 35465873
Do you have an ISA server installed? Can you log on to the machine with a different username and try accessing the Internet with that account? Such issues could be profile-specific.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35474587
So you can't ping by name. But can you ping by ip?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 35475500
I will try a different user account.

I can ping a local on the network and no i can not ping a website by name.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Meyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35475607
Try the combofix before you try the other steps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 35725890
Combofix worked
0