[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

need to create store of employment emails

Posted on 2011-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We’re going to try a new process where open job announcements will each have their own unique email address for candidates to send their resume and cover letter to apply for a job. I’m going to accomplish this by adding the unique employment email address to the email addresses tab in the receiver’s Exchange email box in the mgmt. console. Seems easy.

Now I’m being tasked with having a copy of all communications to go to another box for archiving of the messages. Is there an easy way of doing this without having to turn each email address into a distribution group and then having the intended receiver and the archival account being members?
0
Comment
Question by:larkinstreetyouth
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35460796
You could use Transport Rules or selective journalling but it's still a manual process of setting each one up and you are probably better off using a distribution group or shared mailbox.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J P
ID: 35463450
to add to above, dont need to quote: "turn each email address into a distribution group"
can be done by simply putting the all unique email addresses in 1 distribution group
then on exchange 2007, its just a matter of configuring archive this new distribution group, easy job
0