?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - new OWA version included in Office 365?

Posted on 2011-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I use Exchange 2010 SP1 Update Rollup 3 on servers in our company.
We have latest available version.
Yesterday I subscribed to Office 365 and there is OWA with new functions. It allows users to migrate mailboxes, configure and apply retention tags, add external accounts, view mailbox quota in OWA settings.
Can I enable these functions on my servers or is it new version which will be available soon as Update Rollup 4?
0
Comment
Question by:pospichalales
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 35460815
These settings are specific to Office 365.

Although, you should be able to see the quota by floating the mouse cursor over the username in the folder list on the right hand side.  Retention tags should also be available.  See here: http://blogs.catapultsystems.com/tharrington/archive/2010/08/15/using-retention-policies-in-exchange-2010.aspx

The external email address isn't likely to be available in a corporate Exchange 2010 environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pospichalales
ID: 35460841
And these fuctions will not be available in the next update for Exchange 2010?

I saw that there is version 14.1.225, but I have 14.1.218.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35460963
It's possible but unlikely you will see the external email address option.

We have no information yet about the next version.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35460985
In fact 225 is Rollup 1 according to this: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/exchange-server-and-update-rollups-builds-numbers.aspx

And you are on SP1 without Rollups
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 800 total points
ID: 35466327
You are confusing yourself with Office 365 specific settings. Those are in place so that a company can integrate with Office 365 easily. THe cloud solution will have more admin options than a 2010, purely to manage it.
0